Canada Soccer

Paul James

Name: Paul James (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 175 cm
Birthdate: 1963-11-11
Birthplace: Cardiff, WAL
Nickname(s): Jammo
International "A" totals
Appearances: 45
Starts: 41
Goals: 2

Notes

Paul John James... became a Canadian citizen in July 1983... granted his Canada Soccer Coaching A Licence in 1998... 

For Country

he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (06 December 1983)... finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)...

For Sport

served as coach of Ottawa Intrepid (1989)... served as coach and general manager of the London Lasers (1992)... served as coach of LeMoyne College (1994, 1995)... served as coach of Niagara University (1996-1997)... named Canada’s U-20 youth coach in March 1998... served as Canada’s youth coach when the team finished first in Group A of the 2001 CONCACAF Under-20 Qualification Tournament in Victoria, BC... served as Canada’s youth coach at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Argentina 2001... served as head coach of York University Yeomen men’s soccer team (starting in 2004)... served on Canada’s coaching staff as the team finished first at the 2008 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship in Puebla, Mexico (Canada won 1:0 over the United States in the final)... served as Canada’s head coach at the IV Jeux de la Francophonie Ottawa/Hull 2001... served as a coach in Canada Soccer’s women’s national youth program in 2008 (with coach Bob Birarda)... served on Canada’s coaching staff when the team finished first at the 2008 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship (Canada qualified for Chile 2008 and won its second CONCACAF Women’s youth title)... served as Canada’s scout at the 2008 Women’s Olympic Football Tournament in Beijing (Canada lost 1:2 a.e.t. to USA in the quarter-final stage)... won the 2008 Sam Davidson Memorial Trophy as master coach of York University after a 1:0 victory over Trinity Western in the CIS championship... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer