Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Stan Wakelyn (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1890-05-29
Birthplace: Sunderland, ENG
Raised: Calgary, AB, CAN
Date of death: 1976-12-26
Nickname: Porridge
Team Honours: Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1922)
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-11-22
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Stanley Yorke Wakelyn... soccer family (father William, brothers Art and Ed)... he was 14 or 15 years old when his family moved to Calgary in 1905... his wife Winifred passed away in April 1970, eight years before his death... he was 88 years old when he passed away in Calgary, AB... he was cremated on 29 December 1978 (Jacques F. Home in Calgary)... he was 24 years old when he enlisted for the Canadian Over-Seas Expeditionary Force on 10 May 1915 in Calgary, AB... he served in the first Great War with the 31st Battalion... he was one of six Wakelyn brothers that served in the Great War (Ernest, Harold, Arthur, Stan, Herbert, Edwin)... worked for Canada Post in Calgary for 38 years (he retired in 1954)... in his retirement, enjoyed lawn bowling... during a Calgary parade in honour of the returning champion Hillhurst on 17 August 1922, captain Stan handed the Connaught Cup to his dad... also at the 1922 parade, “several enthusiasts shouldered him and bore him in triumph to the cars awaiting the boys”... said Stan at the 17 August 1922 reception, “to know that the people of Calgary are proud of the fact that we performed the championship feat successfully is quite as pleasant to us as to actually be identified in the games that brought us title results”... as noted in 1924 in the Calgary Albertan, “for several seasons he had no superior in his position”... as noted in the Calgary Herald in 1926, “possessed of football brains which he continues to use”... in 1950, he was one of 16 footballers shortlisted in a Best in 50 Years poll by The Canadian Press... wrote Dunc Scott for the Calgary Herald in 1962, Stan was “probably the greatest centre forward this city has seen”... 

For Club

played for Calgary Hillhurst... played for 21st Reserve Canadian Battalion during the Great War... won the 1922 Connaught Cup with Calgary Hillhurst at the Dominion of Canada championship in Toronto, ON (a 2:1 win and 0:0 draw over Toronto Ulster United)... 

For Sport

served as manager of Calgary Hillhurst... 

Year Prize Honour
2017 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
1950 Finalist The Canadian Press Best in 50 Years Footballers

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer