Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Albert Thombs (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Phonetic: Tomz
Date of birth: 1882-04-29
Birthplace: Henley, ENG
Raised: Henley, ENG
Date of death: 1957-09-30
Nickname: Tiny
Team Honours: Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1920)
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-13
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Albert Edward Thombs... soccer family (brother Horace)... moved to Canada in 1905... married Ada Foster on 14 October 1918 in Wentworth, ON... worked 35 years for Westinghouse... he was 75 years old when he passed away on 30 September 1957... one of four brothers that started Thombs Brothers’ Builders in Hamilton (with Alfred, Edwin and Horace)... as noted in 1920 in the Montréal Gazette after a hat trick performance, “Tiny still has all his old tricks at his toes and a fast-thinking brain in action”... after his 1924 retirement, a Hamilton-Toronto testimonial match was played in his honour (Mayor Jutten paid a “glowing tribute” at half time)... as noted in 1924 in the Hamilton Spectator, “for many years Thombs was without an equal in Canada as an outside left and, even when he had passed what what is supposed to be the prime of a soccer player, he was still looked upon as the best and was able to show the younger stars the way the opposition should be played”... wrote Hamilton Spectator’s Dave Smith in 1951, “it is generally agreed that he (Thombs) would have been a star in top British circles”... 

For Country

at age 39, was part of the 1921 All-Canada XI that faced the touring Scottish Star Footballers in an international match on 9 July in Montréal (an 0:1 loss at Alexandra Park)... 

For Club

won the 1911 Ontario Cup with Hamilton Westinghouse... won the 1912 Ontario Cup with Hamilton Westinghouse... won the 1920 Ontario Cup with Hamilton Westinghouse... won the 1920 Connaught Cup with the Hamilton Westinghouse at the Dominion of Canada championship in Hamilton and Toronto, ON (a 0:0 draw and 2:1 win over Winnipeg Brittania)... 

Year Prize Honour
2017 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
2014 Honoured Member (Athlete - Soccer) Hamilton Soccer Hall of Fame
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
1920 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Connaught Cup Series
1920 MVP Hero of the Connaught Series
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1921-07-10 CAN MNT Dan McNeil [1921-07] All-Canada Soccer International 39

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer