Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Art Hughes (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1930-10-01
Age 88
Birthplace: Camrose, AB, CAN
Raised: Camrose, AB & Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname: Hard Rock
Height: 183 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: 2x Canada Soccer Championship winner (1956, 1965), 7x Pacific Coast League winner (1954-55, 1958, 1959, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66), Pacific Coast International Championship winner (1962)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 4
Starts: 4
Goals: 2
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-30
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Arthur Hughes... he was a teenager when his family moved from Camrose to Vancouver in 1945... married to his wife Marlene (they had daughters Susan and Stacey-Ann)... served as an assistant chief in the Vancouver Fire Department... 
 
a two-time Canada Soccer Championship winner (1956, 1965) and seven-time Pacific Coast League winner (1954-55, 1958, 1959, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66)... a Pacific Coast International Championship winner for the J.F. Kennedy Trophy (1962)... an 11-time all-star selection in a 15-year span from 1951 to 1965 (including an All Canada selection in 1957 and 1960)... he retired as the Pacific Coast League’s all-time scoring leader (158 goals from 1950 to 1967)... he led the Pacific Coast League in scoring four times, was the league’s top scorer in the 1950s with 114 goals scored (an incredible 48 more goals than the decade’s second-best scorer), and seventh-best scorer in the 1960s  with 44 goals... 
 
as noted in a 1951 all-star program, “strong, rugged player, very good with his head; accepted as one of the best prospects we have”... wrote Austin Delany in 1951, Hughes was “a promising youngster, with ball control, opportunism, and fire in his pack”... as noted in a 1956 all-star program, was said to be “one of the league’s top opportunists when it comes to scoring goals”... wrote Austin Delany in 1957, Hughes was a “big, resolute centre forward”... as noted in a 1958 all-star program, was “noted for his ability to throw defence off balance with his cat-like thrusts”... wrote Dick Beddoes in 1959, Art was “a tall burst of aggressiveness, topped by a black crew-cropped hair”... wrote Roy Jukich in 1961, “his unorthodox style has made him one of the most feared centre forwards in Canada. What he lacks in finesse, Art more than makes up with his never-say-die attitude... Hughes is noted for his ability to rise to the occasion in important matches”... 
 
as noted in a 1963 all-star program, “one of the most exciting players in local soccer”... wrote Jeff Cross in May 1964, Hughes was ”surely the most exciting player to colour our game in many years”... as noted in a 1964 all-star program, “truly the most exciting player in local soccer”... as noted in 1965 all-star program, “his ability to score goals makes him a definite threat at all times”... as noted in 1965 in the Vancouver Sun, he “earned the name Cowboy for the way he gallops around a soccer field shooting up opposing goalkeepers”... wrote Jeff Cross in 1999, Hughes was “a typical British-style target man, where his six-feet, 190 lbs physique lent itself to bustling, hard-nosed style”... also wrote Jeff Cross in 1999, Hughes “was a robust, no-nonsense type of striker who was also very good in the air”... 
 
.

For Country

he was 26 years old when he made his international debut for Canada (22 June 1957)... represented Canada in 1957 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Sweden 1958... was captain of the 1960 Canadian team that toured the Soviet Union and United Kingdom (with matches in Moscow, Kharkov, Donetsk, Leningrad, Dundee, and West Bromwich)... 

Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2001 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
1965 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Challenge Trophy
1959 Winner / Gagnant Austin Delany Memorial Trophy
1959 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Pacific Coast League
1957 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Pacific Coast League
1956 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Pacific Coast League
1950-51 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Pacific Coast League
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1960-10-07 CAN MNT Bill Simpson [1960-09] Tour of Soviet Union and Britain 30
1957-07-08 CAN MNT Don Petrie [1957-06] FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 26
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1957 CAN MNT 2-0-2 27 4 4 0 360 2 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 4 0 360 2 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1957-07-07 St. Louis, MO, USA FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 3 : 2 USA 26 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957-07-04 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 2 MEX 26 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957-06-30 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 3 MEX 26 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957-06-22 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 5 : 1 USA 26 1 90 2 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer