Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

George Graham (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1902-04-01
Birthplace: Londonderry, NIR
Raised: Edmonton, AB, CAN
Date of death: 1966-08-07
Nickname: Irish
Height: 173 cm
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 1
Starts: 1
Goals: 1
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-15
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

sports family (soccer/hockey brother Jimmy, soccer brother Bobby)... he was 12 years old when his family moved from Londonderry, NIR to Edmonton, AB, CAN in 1914... he married Myrtle Dewar on 20 September 1927... he was 64 years old when he passed away at Queensway General Hospital in Toronto on 7 August 1966... he and David Turner worked for the T. Eaton Co. (financial office) while they were members of the Eaton-sponsored Toronto Ulster United FC (Graham met his wife at the T. Eaton Co.)... 
 
wrote Billy Fenton in 1927, “as a centre forward, Graham during the past two seasons has been without an equal in Canada”... also described by Fenton, Graham was “a perfect gentleman on and off the field”... as noted in 1937, “as Graham goes, so goes the club; he is a good leader and can shoot from any angle”... as noted in the 1939 Montréal Star, “while no more gentlemanly player ever laced on shoes, you cannot trust the aging veteran six inches out of your reach if the ball is in the vicinity or (he) will tuck away said ball in the corner; never endowed with any terrific shot, George simply picks his corners, top and bottom, usually bottom”... wrote Bill Anderson in 1939, Graham was “one of the best preserved forwards in Canada”... as noted in a 1940 program, he was “one of the finest centre forwards the game has known in Canada”... wrote Austin Delany, he “was one of the best this recorder has ever seen”... wrote Bill Findler to the Vancouver Sun in 1942, George “was the brains of that (Ulster United FC) outfit”... wrote Colin Jose, “one of the greatest centre forwards of his day”... wrote Bill Entwistle in 1945, Graham was “an amazingly fine opportunist (who) could play centre forward in a wheel chair”... as noted in a 1949 Vancouver newspaper, “those who remember Graham think he rates as the best centre forward ever to play here; certainly along with (Dave) Turner they were poison to opposing defences”... 

For Country

was selected in 1924 to represent Canada on tour in Australia and New Zealand, but the selection via telegram never reached either him or Dave Turner... was part of the 1926 Canadian XI that faced USA in an away Men’s International Friendly match in Brooklyn, NY (a 2:6 loss on 6 November 1926)... was selected in 1927 to represent Canada on tour in New Zealand, but missed the trip in order to be married in Canada... 

For Club

In CANADA • played for Edmonton South Side... played for Vancouver St. Andrew’s... played for Cumberland FC... 
/ in USA • played for New Beford Whalers (1925-26 with two matches played and one goal scored)... played for Philadelphia Field Club (1925-26 with 10 matches played and eight goals scored)... 
/ in CANADA • played for Toronto Ulster United FC (1926-27)... 
/ in USA • played for Fall River FC Marksmen (1927-28 with 30 matches played and 17 goals scored)... signed a two-year contract in September 1927 (”an offer any player would have found it almost impossible to refuse”)... played for Brooklyn Wanderers (1928 with four matches played and two goals scored)... 
/ in CANADA • again played for Toronto Ulster United FC (1928 to 1945)... reached the 1937 Dominion of Canada Championship final before Toronto Ulster United FC lost in three games to Vancouver Johnston National Storage... 
Year Prize Honour
2017 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
1937 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Connaught Cup Series
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1926-11-07 CAN MNT _ [1926-11] Men’s International Friendly 24
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1926 CAN MNT 0-0-1 24 1 1 0 90 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 1 1 0 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1926-11-06 Brooklyn, NY, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 6 USA 24 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer