Canada Soccer

Marie-Eve Nault

Name: Marie-Eve Nault (CAN) @menault20
Height: 169 cm
Birthdate: 1982-02-16
Birthplace: Trois-Rivières, QC, CAN
Nickname(s): Buddy
International "A" totals
Appearances: 71
Starts: 49
Goals: 0

Notes

Marie-Eve Nault... speaks French and English... both of her parents were born in Trois-Rivières, QC... grew up participating in soccer and basketball... she was seven years old when she started playing for the Gazelles de l’Association Trifluvienne de soccer... enjoys reading, snowboarding, tennis... favourites have included Luce Mongrain, Ashley Cole, Philipp Lahm, Arjen Robben, FC Bayern München... other favourites have included Montréal Canadiens... graduated with a degree in exercise science from the University of Tennessee in 2005... served as a brand ambassador for Umbro Canada... 
 
said coach Angela Kelly in 2002, “her distribution is fantastic”... said Nault in 2011, “it is hard to believe that people will now see me as an inspiration or idol; for me, I am just a girl that plays soccer”... said Nault in 2012, “when we stepped on the (Olympic) podium, it was like all the pride and all the difficult moments we had lived through in our individual careers, it was like everything had had a reason; it was one of best feelings I have every experienced”... said Luce Mongrain in 2015, Nault is “a person who has a lot of maturity, who understands her role, and understands the tactical side of the game; she is a complete person with lots of experience and perseverance”... 
 
CAREER OVERVIEW:
CONCACAF champion in 2010 and Olympic Games bronze medal winner at London 2012... two FIFA Women’s World Cups (2011, 2015)... three medals from three CONCACAF tournaments (gold, silver, bronze)... career 71 international "A" appearances from 2004 to 2017 as a fullback and centre back, including her last match started as captain... club career in Canada, France, USA, and Sweden... reached the USL W-League final in 2006 and 2008... USL W-League All-League Team defender in 2008... Top Scorer of the CCAA Championship in 1999... national bronze medal at the U-17 Cup with CS Francheville in 1998... Québec Soccer Professional Player of the Year in 2014.

For Country

she was 21 years old when she made her debut for Canada on 30 January 2004... finished third with Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying tournament in Costa Rica... finished second with Canada at the 2009 Cyprus Women's Cup... finished first with Canada at the 2010 Cyprus Women's Cup... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF championship / FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2011... finished first with Canada at the 2011 Cyprus Women's Cup... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Germany 2011... she played in a career-high 18 consecutive Canada matches from 2010 to 2011... missed the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011 because of an injury... her and Desiree Scott were the 27th and 28th women's footballers to make their 50th appearance for Canada (31 July 2012)... won an Olympic bronze medal with Canada at the London 2012 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... finished sixth with Canada at the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer