Canada Soccer

Christina Julien

Name: Christina Julien (CAN) @juliencm21
Height: 167 cm
Birthdate: 1988-05-06
Birthplace: Cornwall, ON, CAN
Nickname(s): Corky
International "A" totals
Appearances: 54
Starts: 30
Goals: 10

Notes

Christina Marie Katrina Julien... both of her parents were born in Cornwall... grew up playing hockey and soccer... she was seven years old when she started playing soccer in Williamstown... enjoys reading... favourites have included Lionel Messi, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Steve Yzerman, Vancouver Canucks... one of several players that had a cameo appearance in the “Colouful Canada” video that was produced to help unveil the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015 Official Emblem on 14 December 2012... 

For Country

she was 20 years old when she made her debut for Canada (5 March 2009)... in her debut, she scored her first international “A” goal for Canada on 5 March 2009 in Paralimni, CYP (Cyprus Cup)… finished second with Canada at the 2009 Cyprus Women's Cup... finished first with Canada at the 2010 Cyprus Women's Cup... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF championship / FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2011... finished first with Canada at the 2011 Cyprus Women's Cup... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Germany 2011... won a gold medal with Canada at the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying tournament in Vancouver (Canada qualified for London 2012)... finished second with Canada at the 2012 Cyprus Women's Cup... served as an alternate when Canada won bronze at the London 2012 Women's Olympic Football Tournament (she traveled with the team, but was not activated to the roster)... she was the 30th women's footballer to make her 50th appearance for Canada (8 March 2013)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer