Canada Soccer

Aron Mkungilwa (CAN)

Current club: CAN / Ottawa Fury FC
Connect: @AronMk0305
Phonetic: a-RON mə-KUN-gil-wa
Date of birth: 1996-05-03
Age 22
Birthplace: Sud-Kivu
Raised: Joliette, QC, CAN
Nickname: The Little
Height: 164 cm
Active Start: AS Laser de Joliette
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-02
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

name pronounced a-RON mu-KUN-gil-wa... speaks French... both of his parents were born in Sud-Kivu, COD... he was seven years old when his parents moved from Sud-Kivu to Joliette... grew up playing soccer and football... he was seven years old when he started playing soccer for Laser SC... favourites have included Kierrian Gibbs, Andre Santos, Arsenal, FC Barcelona... 

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2011 with coach Sean Fleming... won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship in Panama (Canada qualified for UAE 2013)... missed the FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 because of an injury... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-10-16 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-10] Pre-tournament men’s U-17 camp CAN / Académie Impact Montréal 17
2013-09-10 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-09] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico CAN / Académie Impact Montréal 17
2013-08-12 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-08] Men’s U-17 camp in USA Académie Impact Montréal 17
2013-04-19 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-04] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Académie Impact Montréal 16
2013-04-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-04] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp CAN / Académie Impact Montréal 16
2013-02-15 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-02] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Costa Rica Académie Impact Montréal 16
2012-11-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2012-11] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Panama CAN / Académie Impact Montréal 16
2012-10-07 canm17 Sean Fleming [2012-09] AGS Cup CAN / Académie Impact Montréal 16
2012-04-30 canm17 Sean Fleming [2012-04] Torneo delle Nazioni Laser 15
2011-11-25 canm15 Sean Fleming [2011-11] Men’s U-15 eastern identification camp Laser 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 canm17 0-1-0 17 1 1 0 120 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 1 1 0 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-04-19 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 2 : 2 HON 16 1 120 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer