Canada Soccer

Mikaël Cantave (CAN)

Connect: @mgcantave23
Date of birth: 1996-10-25
Age 21
Birthplace: Ottawa, ON, CAN
Raised: Ottawa, ON, CAN
Nickname: Miki
Height: 174 cm
Active Start: FC Capital United SC
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-08-24
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Mikaël Gabriel Cantave... speaks English, French, Spanish and Portuguese... soccer family (father Pierre, brother Matteo, cousin Haisha)... his father was born in Port-au-Prince, HAI while his mother was born in Point-a-Pitre, GLP... grew up participating in soccer and gymnastics... he was five years old when he started playing soccer for FC Capital United... enjoys music, television, shopping and hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Neymar, Philippe Coutinho, Lucas Moura, FC Barcelona, Arsenal... 

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2012 with coach Sean Fleming... won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship in Panama (Canada qualified for UAE 2013)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-11-08 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-10] FIFA U-17 World Cup United Arab Emirates 2013 USJA Carquefou 17
2013-10-16 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-10] Pre-tournament men’s U-17 camp US Heanne d’Arc Carquefou 16
2013-09-10 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-09] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico US Heanne d’Arc Carquefou 16
2013-08-12 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-08] Men’s U-17 camp in USA USJA Carquefou 16
2013-04-19 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-04] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Orvault Sport Football 16
2013-04-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-04] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp FRA / FC Nantes 16
2013-02-15 canm17 Sean Fleming [2013-02] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Costa Rica FRA / FC Nantes 16
2012-11-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2012-11] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Panama FRA / FC Nantes 16
2012-10-07 canm17 Sean Fleming [2012-09] AGS Cup FRA / FC Nantes 15
2012-04-30 canm17 Sean Fleming [2012-04] Torneo delle Nazioni FRA / FC Nantes 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 canm17 1-1-2 17 4 1 3 180 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 1 3 180 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-10-25 Dubai, UAE FIFA U-17 World Cup canm17 0 : 3 ARG 17 71 19 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-04-19 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 2 : 2 HON 16 1 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-04-17 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 2 PAN 16 85 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-04-13 La Chorrera , PAN CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 4 : 2 JAM 16 54 36 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer