Canada Soccer

Nikola Paunic (CAN)

Date of birth: 1993-10-13
Age 25
Birthplace: Podgorica, MNE
Raised: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname: Pauna
School(s): University of Toronto
Height: 188 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-01-21
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

sports family (cross-country skiing sister Milica, karate sister Bojana)... speaks Serbian and English... both of his parents were born in Sokolac, BIH... he was less than a year old when he moved from Podgorica to Sokolac; he was seven years old when he moved to Toronto in 2001... grew up playing soccer... he was eight years old when he started playing for Serbian White Eagles... favourites have included Nemanja Vidic, Red Star Belgrade... other favourites have included Novak Djokovic... 

For Country

he was 18 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2012 with coach Nick Dasovic... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2012-10-16 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-10] Men’s U-20 camp in Spain CAN / Toronto FC III 19
2012-09-12 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-09] Men’s U-20 camp in USA CAN / Toronto FC III 18
2012-07-09 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-07] Men’s U-20 camp in Mexico CAN / Toronto FC III 18

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer