Canada Soccer

Sherif El-Masri (CAN)

Date of birth: 1990-02-05
Age 28
Birthplace: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Raised: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Nickname: Deputy
Height: 180 cm
Active Start: Wexford SC
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-06-18
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

soccer family (sister Mariam)... his father was born in Tunisia while his mother was born in Georgetown, GUY... he was five years old when he started playing for Wexford... grew up competing in basketball, tennis and soccer... favourites have included Didier Drogba, Lionel Messi... other favourites have included O.J. Mayo, Memphis Grizzlies, Denver Nuggets...

For Country

he was 20 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian program in 2010 with U-23 coach Tony Fonseca... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament...

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2012-04-03 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifier SIN / Young Lions FC 22
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp SIN / Young Lions FC 22
2011-03-05 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2011-03] Men’s U-23 camp in USA SIN / Home United FC 21
2011-01-22 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2011-01] Men’s U-23 camp in USA SIN / Home United FC 20
2010-11-18 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2010-11] Men’s U-23 camp in USA SIN / Home United FC 20
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canm23 1-2-0 22 3 0 3 38 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 3 0 3 38 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-03-26 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 1 CUB 22 83 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-24 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 2 : 0 USA 22 90+3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-22 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 0 SLV 22 60 30 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer