U-17 Cup : teams and schedule for the 2022 Toyota National Championships

Canada Soccer

Twenty-one youth teams will compete at Canada Soccer’s 2022 Toyota National Championships U-17 Cup in Surrey, British Columbia. The week-long tournament will feature 10 teams in the Girls U-17 Cup and 11 teams in the Boys U-17 Cup. In all, the 21 teams will play 47 games at Newton Athletic Park from 5 to 10 October 2022.

There are another 21 youth teams competing at the U-15 Cup in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island during the same week.

Canada Soccer’s Toyota National Championships serves as our nation’s premier amateur competition and provides a meaningful soccer experience for participating teams and their players, coaches, support staff, as well as for officials and volunteers.

This is the first Toyota National Championships since the global pandemic, with the last season of winners crowned in 2019. This year’s youth teams have all qualified through their provincial championships from coast to coast across Canada.


GIRLS U-17 CUP / COUPE U-17 FÉMININ
5-10 October 2022 / 5-10 octobre 2022 @ Surrey, BC, CAN

GROUP PHASE / PHASE DE GROUPE
GROUP / GROUPE A : ON, NS, AB, NL, SK
ON- Caledon United FC U-17
NS- Suburban FC U-17 Fall River
AB- Calgary Blizzards U-17
NL- St. John’s SC U-17
SK- Saskatoon Alliance U-17
GROUP / GROUPE B : QC, BC, PE, MB, NB
QC- Union Lanaudière-Sud U-17
BC- Surrey United SC U-17
PE- PEI FC U-15 Charlottetown
MB- Winnipeg South End United U-17
NB- CS Dieppe U-17

Wednesday 5 October / le mercredi 5 octobre
Match 1 :  NS (Suburban FC Fall River)  v  AB (Calgary Blizzards)  10.00 @ Newton #4
Match 2 : ON (Caledon United FC) v  NL (St. John’s SC)  12.30 @ Newton #6
Match 3 : BC (Surrey United SC)  v  PE (PEI FC Charlottetown) 12.30 @ Newton #1
Match 4 : QC (Union Lanaudière-Sud) v  MB (Winnipeg South End Utd.) 15.00 @ Newton #6

Thursday 6 October / le jeudi 6 octobre
Match 5 :  ON (Caledon United FC)  v  NS (Suburban FC Fall River)  10.00 @ Newton #6
Match 6 :  AB (Calgary Blizzards)   v  SK (Saskatoon Alliance) 12.30 @ Newton #1
Match 7 :  QC (Union Lanaudière-Sud)  v  BC (Surrey United SC)  15.00 @ Newton #1
Match 8 :  PE (PEI FC Charlottetown)   v  NB (CS Dieppe)  12.30 @ Newton #4

Friday 7 October / le vendredi 7 octobre
Match 9 :  ON (Caledon United FC)  v  SK (Saskatoon Alliance) 12.30 @ Newton #6
Match 10 : NS (Suburban FC Fall River)  v  NL (St. John’s SC)  12.30 @ Newton #1
Match 11 : QC (Union Lanaudière-Sud)  v  NB (CS Dieppe)  15.00 @ Newton #1
Match 12 :  BC (Surrey United SC)   v  MB (Winnipeg South End Utd.) 15.00 @ Newton #4

Saturday 8 October / le samedi 8 octobre
Match 13 :  ON (Caledon United FC)  v  AB (Calgary Blizzards) 15.00 @ Newton #1
Match 14 :  NL (St. John’s SC)  v  SK (Saskatoon Alliance) 10.00 @ Newton #1
Match 15 :  QC (Union Lanaudière-Sud)   v  PE (PEI FC Charlottetown)  12.30 @ Newton #4
Match 16 :   MB (Winnipeg South End Utd.) v  NB (CS Dieppe) 15.00 @ Newton #4

Sunday 9 October / le dimanche 9 octobre
Match 17 : NS (Suburban FC Fall River)  v  SK (Saskatoon Alliance)  09.30 @ Newton #4
Match 18 :  AB (Calgary Blizzards)  v  NL (St. John’s SC)  12.30 @ Newton #6
Match 19 :  BC (Surrey United SC)  v  NB (CS Dieppe) 10.00 @ Newton #6
Match 20 :   PE (PEI FC Charlottetown)   v  MB (Winnipeg South End Utd.)  09.30 @ Newton #1

TECK FINALS DAY / JOURNÉE DES FINALES TECK
Monday 10 October / le lundi 10 octobre
MATCH FOR 9th PLACE / MATCH POUR 9e PLACE
  Match 21 :  A5 (5th place Group A)  v  B5 (5e place Groupe B)  09.00 @ Newton #10
MATCH FOR 7th PLACE / MATCH POUR 7e PLACE
  Match 22 :  A4 (4th place Group A) v  B4 (4e place Groupe B)  09.00 @ Newton #4
MATCH FOR 5th PLACE / MATCH POUR 5e PLACE
  Match 23 :  A3 (3rd place Group A)  v  B3 (3e place Groupe B)  09.00 @ Newton #6
MATCH FOR 3th PLACE / MATCH POUR 3e PLACE
  Match 24 :  A2 (2nd place Group A)  v  B2 (2e place Groupe B) 09.00 @ Newton #1
GIRLS U-17 CUP FINAL / FINALE DE LA COUPE U-17 FÉMININ
  Match 25 :  A1 (1st place Group A)  v  B1 (1e place Groupe B)  11.30 @ Newton #1


BOYS U-17 CUP / COUPE U-17 MASCULIN
5-10 October 2022 / 5-10 octobre 2022 @ Surrey, BC, CAN

GROUP PHASE / PHASE DE GROUPE
GROUP / GROUPE A : AB, SK, PE
AB- Edmonton BTB Soccer Academy U-17
SK- FC Regina Bluestars U-17
PE- PEI FC U-17 Charlottetown
GROUP / GROUPE B : ON, NS, NB
ON- Glen Shields FC U-17
NS- Halifax Dunbrack SC U-17
NB- Moncton Codiac U-17
GROUP / GROUPE C : QC, NL
QC- CS Saint-Laurent U-17
NL- Paradise SC U-17
GROUP / GROUPE D : BC, MB, BC2
BC- Surrey United SC U-17
MB- Winnipeg Bonivital SC U-17
BC2- Vancouver Island Wave  U-17 Victoria

Wednesday 5 October / le mercredi 5 octobre
Match 1 : AB (Edmonton BTB Academy)  v  PE (PEI FC Charlottetown) 10.00 @ Newton #1
Match 2 : ON (Glen Shields FC) v  NB (Moncton Codiac) 10.00 @ Newton #6
Match 3 : QC (CS Saint-Laurent) v  NL (Paradise SC)  12.30 @ Newton #4
Match 4 : BC (Surrey United SC)   v  BC2 (Vancouver Island Wave) 15.00 @ Newton #1

Thursday 6 October / le jeudi 6 octobre
Match 5 :  SK (FC Regina Bluestars)     v  PE (PEI FC Charlottetown)  10.00 @ Newton #4
Match 6 :  NS (Halifax Dunbrack SC)  v  NB (Moncton Codiac) 10.00 @ Newton #1
Match 7 :  MB (Winnipeg Bonivital SC)  v  BC2 (Vancouver Island Wave) 12.30 @ Newton #6

Friday 7 October / le vendredi 7 octobre
Match 8 :   AB (Edmonton BTB Academy)   v  SK (FC Regina Bluestars) 10.00 @ Newton #6
Match 9 :  ON (Glen Shields FC)   v  NS (Halifax Dunbrack SC) 10.00 @ Newton #4      
Match 10 :  QC (CS Saint-Laurent)  v  NL (Paradise SC) 10.00 @ Newton #1
Match 11 :  BC (Surrey United SC)  v  MB (Winnipeg Bonivital SC)  12.30 @ Newton #4          


PLACE 9th – 11th  /  9e – 11e :
Saturday 8 October / le samedi 8 octobre
  Match 12 :   A3 (3rd place Group A)  v  B3 (3e place Groupe A)  12.30 @ Newton #1
Sunday 9 October / le dimanche 9 octobre  
  Match 13 :  B3 (3rd place Group B)   v  D3 (3e place Groupe D)  15.00 @ Newton #6          
Monday 10 October / le lundi 10 octobre     
  Match 18 :  A3 (3rd place Group A)   v  D3 (3e place Groupe D)  11.30 @ Newton #10

PLACE 5th – 8th  /  5e – 8e :
Sunday 9 October / le dimanche 9 octobre  
  Match 14 :  A2 (2nd place Group A)  v  D2 (2e place Groupe D)  12.00 @ Newton #4
  Match 15 :  B2 (2nd place Group B)   v  C2 (2e place Groupe C)  14.30 @ Newton #4

PLACE 1st – 4th  /  1e – 4e :
SEMI-FINALS / DEMI-FINALES
Sunday 9 October / le dimanche 9 octobre  
  Match 16 : B1 (1st place Group B)  v  C1 (1e place Groupe C) 12.00 @ Newton #1
  Match 17 : A1 (1st place Group A)  v  D1 (1e place Groupe D)  14.30 @ Newton #1

TECK FINALS DAY / JOURNÉE DES FINALES TECK
Monday 10 October / le lundi 10 octobre
MATCH FOR 7th PLACE / MATCH POUR 7e PLACE
  Match 19 :  L14 (Loser Match 14)   v  W14 (Perdant du match 15) 11.30 @ Newton #6
MATCH FOR 5th PLACE / MATCH POUR 5e PLACE
  Match 20 : W14 (Winner Match 14) v  W15 (Gagnant du match 15) 11.30 @ Newton #4
MATCH FOR 3rd PLACE / MATCH POUR 3e PLACE
  Match 21 :   L16 (Loser Match 16)  v  W17 (Perdant du match 17) 14.00 @ Newton #6
BOYS U-17 CUP FINAL / FINALE DE LA COUPE U-17 MASCULIN
  Match 22 :  W16 (Winner Match 16)  v  W17 (Gagnant match 17) 14.00 @ Newton #1

Schedule & Results

Check out Canada Soccer’s Schedule & Results page where you can find upcoming match schedules and past results leading to highlights, photos, match data, and more.