Concacaf Gold Cup provisional rosters confirmed

#CANMNT

Concacaf have confirmed the provisional rosters for the 25 nations competing in the 2021 Concacaf Gold Cup. The final 23-player rosters for all participating teams will be confirmed prior to the start of the Preliminary Round. 

Canada have been drawn into Group B of the 2021 Concacaf Gold Cup where they will face USA, Martinique and a yet-to-be determined Caribbean nation across the first three matches of the competition. The 30th anniversary edition of the Concacaf Gold Cup runs 10 July to 1 August following a preliminary round from which either Haiti, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Bermuda or Barbados will advance to Group B.

Canada are one of 13 nations that have already qualified for the Group Phase of the 2021 Concacaf Gold Cup, doing so in 2019 through Concacaf Nations League A. Joining Canada in the Group Phase are Costa Rica, Curaçao, El Salvador, Grenada, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Panama, Suriname, USA, and Asian Confederation guest nation Qatar.

From the Concacaf Gold Cup Group Stage, which commences 10 July 2021, the top-two nations from each of four groups will advance to the Knockout Stage featuring Quarterfinals, Semifinals and the Final.

The 2021 Concacaf Gold Cup Preliminary Round, which runs 2-6 July, will feature Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Cuba, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Montserrat, St. Vincent and the Grenadines and either Trinidad and Tobago or Antigua and Barbuda.

Group A
Mexico
El Salvador
Curaçao
Preliminary winner 9 (Trinidad and Tobago, Montserrat, Cuba or French Guiana)

Group B
USA
Canada
Martinique
Preliminary winner 7 (Haiti, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Bermuda or Barbados)

Group C
Costa Rica
Jamaica
Suriname
Preliminary winner 8 (Guatemala, Guyana, Guadeloupe, Bahamas)

Group D
Honduras
Panama
Grenada
Qatar

CANADA SOCCER’S MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM PROGRAM
Canada Soccer’s Men’s National Team, two-time Concacaf champions, were one of only four nations that have finished top-six across all three of Concacaf major tournaments across the past three years: fifth place in Concacaf Nations League A and sixth place at both the 2017 and 2019 Concacaf Gold Cups. In 2019 against Concacaf’s top three nations, Canada earned a victory against USA in Concacaf Nations League as well as eliminated both Mexico (U-15) and Costa Rica (U-17) in Concacaf youth competitions.

CANADA 60-MAN LISTCURRENT CLUB
Tesho AkindeleUSA / Orlando City SC
Ayo AkinolaCAN / Toronto FC
Scott ArfieldSCO / Glasgow Rangers FC
Theo BairCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Michael BaldisimoCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Zorhan BassongCAN / CF Montréal
Clément BayihaCAN / CF Montréal
Zachary Brault-GuillardCAN / CF Montréal
Charles-Andreas Brym
Tajon BuchananUSA / New England Revolution
Lucas CavalliniCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Jay ChapmanUSA / Inter Miami CF
Mathieu ChoinièreCAN / CF Montréal
Theo CorbeanuENG / Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
Derek CorneliusCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Maxime CrépeauCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Jonathan DavidFRA / Lille OSC
Alphonso DaviesGER / FC Bayern MĂĽnchen
Caniggia ElvaGER / FC Ingolstadt 04
Stephen EustáquioPOR / FC Paços de Ferreira
Ricardo Ferreira
Marcelo FloresENG / Arsenal FC
Liam FraserUSA / Columbus Crew SC
Marcus GodinhoGER / FSV Zwickau
Cristián GutiérrezCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Thomas HasalCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Doneil HenryKOR / Suwon Samsung Bluewings 
Junior Hoilett
Atiba HutchinsonTUR / BeĹźiktaĹź JK
Daniel JebbisonENG / Sheffield United FC
Alistair JohnstonUSA / Nashville SC
Mark-Anthony KayeUSA / Los Angeles FC
Scott KennedyGER / SSV Jahn Regensburg
Cyle LarinTUR / BeĹźiktaĹź JK
Richie LaryeaCAN / Toronto FC
Jayson LeutwilerENG / Huddersfield Town
Jahkeele Marshall-RuttyCAN / Toronto FC
Liam MillarENG / Liverpool FC
Kamal MillerCAN / CF Montréal
Ashtone MorganUSA / Real Salt Lake FC
Jayden NelsonCAN / Toronto FC
Noble OkelloCAN / Toronto FC
Jonathan OsorioCAN / Toronto FC
James PantemisCAN / CF Montréal
Tyler PasherUSA / Houston Dynamo
Harry PatonSCO / Ross County FC
Samuel PietteCAN / CF Montréal
Ralph PrisoCAN / Toronto FC
Ryan RaposoCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Tosaint RickettsCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Jacob ShaffelburgCAN / Toronto FC
Luke SinghCAN / Toronto FC
Dayne St. ClairUSA / Minnesota United FC
Frank SturingNED / FC Den Bosch
Russell TeibertCAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Kris TwardekPOL / Jagiellonia Białystok
Jules Anthony VilsaintBEL / Royal Antwerp
Steven VitĂłriaPOR / Moreirense FC
Joel WatermanCAN / CF Montréal
David WotherspoonSCO / St. Johnstone FC

Schedule & Results

Check out Canada Soccer’s Schedule & Results page where you can find upcoming match schedules and past results leading to highlights, photos, match data, and more.