Challenge Trophy: teams and schedule for the 2022 Toyota National Championships

Challenge Trophy

Nine men’s adult teams will compete at Canada Soccer’s 2022 Toyota National Championships for the Challenge Trophy in Vaughan, Ontario. The nine teams will play 20 games from 5 to 10 October 2022 at Vaughan Grove and North Maple Fields.

There are 16 adult teams competing for the men’s Challenge Trophy and women’s Jubilee Trophy in Vaughan, Ontario during the same week. At the same time, the U-15 Cup takes place in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island while the U-17 Cup takes place in Surrey, British Columbia.

Canada Soccer’s Toyota National Championships serves as our nation’s premier amateur competition and provides a meaningful soccer experience for participating teams and their players, coaches, support staff, as well as for officials and volunteers.

This is the first Toyota National Championships since the global pandemic, with the last season of winners crowned in 2019. This year’s adult teams have qualified through their provincial championships from coast to coast across Canada

NATIONAL SEEDING / CLASSEMENT NATIONAL

  1. BC – British Columbia / Colombie-Britannique
  2. ON – Ontario
  3. NS – Nova Scotia / Nouvelle-Écosse
  4. AB – Alberta
  5. QC – Québec
  6. NL – Newfoundland Labrador / Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
  7. SK – Saskatchewan
  8. MB – Manitoba
  9. PE – Prince Edward Island / Île-du-Prince-Édouard

GROUP PHASE / PHASE DE GROUPE

GROUP / GROUPE A : BC, AB, QC, SK, MB
BC- Surrey BB5 United
AB- Edmonton Green & Gold
QC- Rapides Chaudière-Ouest
SK- Saskatoon SK Classicos
MB- Winnipeg Hellas SC


GROUP / GROUPE B : ON, NS, NL, PE
ON- Ottawa Gloucester Celtic FC
NS- Halifax Dunbrack SC
NL- Holy Cross FC St. John’s
PE- Winsloe-Charlottetown Royals FC


Wednesday 5 October / le mercredi 5 octobre
Match 1 : ON (Ottawa Gloucester Celtic FC) v PE (Winsloe-Charlottetown) 09.30 @ North Maple #1
Match 2 : NS (Halifax Dunbrack SC) v NL (Holy Cross FC St. John’s) 09.30 @ North Maple #2 Match 3 : AB (Edmonton Green & Gold) v QC (Rapides Chaudière-Ouest) 13.00 @ North Maple #1
Match 4 : BC (Surrey BB5 United) v SK (Saskatoon SK Classicos) 13.00 @ North Maple #2

Thursday 6 October / le jeudi 6 octobre
Match 5 : ON (Ottawa Gloucester Celtic FC) v NL (Holy Cross FC St. John’s) 09.30 @ North Maple #1
Match 6 : NS (Halifax Dunbrack SC) v PE (Winsloe-Charlottetown) 09.30 @ North Maple #2
Match 7 : BC (Surrey BB5 United) v AB (Edmonton Green & Gold) 13.00 @ North Maple #1
Match 8 : QC (Rapides Chaudière-Ouest) v MB (Winnipeg Hellas SC) 13.00 @ North Maple #2

Friday 7 October / le vendredi 7 octobre
Match 9 : BC (Surrey BB5 United) v MB (Winnipeg Hellas SC) 13.00 @ North Maple #1
Match 10 : AB (Edmonton Green & Gold) v SK (Saskatoon SK Classicos) 13.00 @ North Maple #2

Saturday 8 October / le samedi 8 octobre
Match 11 : ON (Ottawa Gloucester Celtic FC) v NS (Halifax Dunbrack SC) 09.30 @ North Maple #1
Match 12 : NL (Holy Cross FC St. John’s) v PE (Winsloe-Charlottetown) 09.30 @ North Maple #2
Match 13 : BC (Surrey BB5 United) v QC (Rapides Chaudière-Ouest) 13.00 @ North Maple #1 Match 14 : SK (Saskatoon SK Classicos) v MB (Winnipeg Hellas SC) 13.00 @ North Maple #2

Sunday 9 October / le dimanche 9 octobre
Match 15 : AB (Edmonton Green & Gold) v MB (Winnipeg Hellas SC) 12.15 @ North Maple #2
Match 16 : QC (Rapides Chaudière-Ouest) v SK (Saskatoon SK Classicos) 12.15 @ North Maple #1

TECK FINALS DAY / JOURNÉE DES FINALES TECK
Monday 10 October / le lundi 10 octobre
MATCH FOR 7th PLACE / MATCH POUR 7e PLACE
Match 17 : A4 (4th place Group A) v B4 (4e place Groupe B) 08.30 @ Vaughan Grove
MATCH FOR 5th PLACE / MATCH POUR 5e PLACE
Match 18 : A3 (3rd place Group A) v B3 (3e place Groupe B) 08.30 @ North Maple #2
MATCH FOR 3th PLACE / MATCH POUR 3e PLACE
Match 19 : A2 (2nd place Group A) v B2 (2e place Groupe B) 08.30 @ North Maple #1
CHALLENGE TROPHY FINAL / FINALE DU TROPHÉE CHALLENGE
Match 20 : A1 (1st place Group A) v B1 (1e place Groupe B) 12.00 @ North Maple #2

Schedule & Results

Check out Canada Soccer’s Schedule & Results page where you can find upcoming match schedules and past results leading to highlights, photos, match data, and more.