Canada Soccer

Skylar Thomas (CAN)

Current club: USA / Charleston Battery
Date of birth: 1993-07-27
Age 25
Birthplace: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Raised: Pickering, ON, CAN
Nickname: Yaya
School(s): Syracuse University
Height: 190 cm
Active Start: Pickering SC
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-03-13
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Skylar Rutherford Thomas... speaks English... sports family (basketball sister Simone)... his father was born in Port of Spain, TRI while his mother was born in Toronto, ON... he was five years old when his family moved from Scarborough to neighbouring Pickering... he was six years old when he started playing soccer for Pickering SC... grew up playing basketball and soccer... enjoys video games, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Cesc Fabregas, Arsenal...

For Country

he was 17 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2011 with coach Valerio Gazzola...

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2016-05-19 canm23 Michael Findlay [2016-05] Men’s U-23 camp and Caribbean tour CAN / Toronto FC II 22
2015-10-14 canm23 Benito Floro [2015-10] 2015 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying CAN / Toronto FC 22
2015-09-27 canm23 Benito Floro [2015-09] Pre-tournament camp in Alliston CAN / Toronto FC 22
2012-07-09 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-07] Men’s U-20 camp in Mexico CAN / Toronto FC III 18
2011-12-16 canm18 Nick Dasovic [2011-12] Men’s U-18 camp in USA USA / Syracuse University 18
2011-01-28 canm18 Valério Gazzola [2011-01] Men’s U-18 camp in Costa Rica Ajax Gunners 17
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2015 canm23 1-1-3 22 5 5 0 450 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 5 5 0 450 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2015-10-13 Sandy, UT, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 2 USA 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-10 Sandy, UT, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 2 MEX 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-06 Commerce City, CO, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 2 : 2 CUB 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-03 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 3 : 1 PAN 22 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-01 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 3 USA 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer