Canada Soccer

Tony Pignatiello (CAN)

Date of birth: 1968-04-29
Age 52
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname: Piggy
School(s): York University
Height: 173 cm
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 12
Starts: 12
Goals: 1
Assists: 1
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-01-23
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

For Country

won a gold medal with Canada at the 1986 CONCACAF Youth Tournament in Trinidad & Tobago (Canada also qualified for the FIFA U-20 World Cup Chile 1987)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Chile 1987... represented Canada at the X Pan American Games Indianapolis 1987... he was 19 years old when he made his debut for Canada (18 February 1988)...
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1988-09-03 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-09] CSL All-Stars West North York Rockets 20
1988-07-16 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-07] Men’s national camp in Ontario 20
1988-05-29 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-05] Sir Stanley Matthews Cup North York Rockets 20
1988-05-19 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-05] Pre-tournament camp in Greece North York Rockets 20
1988-04-15 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-04] World Cup Preparation Matches North York Rockets 19
1988-04-08 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-03] Tour of South America and Caribbean North York Rockets 19
1988-02-23 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1982-02] Men’s national camp North York Rockets 19
1987-10-18 canm20 Tony Taylor [1987-10] FIFA U-20 World Cup Chile 1987 19
1987-09-29 canm20 Tony Taylor [1987-09] Men’s U-19 tour in Europe North York Rockets 19
1987-08-17 canm20 Tony Taylor [1987-08] Pan American Games 19
1987-07-19 canm20 Tony Taylor [1987-07] Men’s U-19 International Series 19
1987-06-03 canm19 Tony Taylor [1987-05] Men’s U-19 tour in Western Canada 19
1987-04-26 canm20 Tony Taylor [1987-04] Men’s U-19 camp in Ontario 18
1987-03-04 canm20 Tony Taylor [1987-02] Men’s U-19 camp in Jamaica 18
1986-09-01 canm20 Tony Taylor [1986-08] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship 18
1986-08-13 canm20 Tony Taylor [1986-08] Men’s U-19 pre-tournament camp 18
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1988 CAN MNT 4-4-4 20 12 12 0 1110 1 1 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 12 12 0 1110 1 1 2 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1987 canm20 0-2-3 19 6 5 0 415 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1986 canm20 4-0-0 18 5 4 0 360 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 11 9 0 775 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1988-07-15 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 2 POL 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-05-28 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 0 : 0 GRE 20 1 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-05-25 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 1 : 0 CHI 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-05-21 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 0 : 3 GRE 20 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
1988-05-19 Montréal, QC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 GRE 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-04-14 Burnaby, BC, CAN CAN MNT 1 : 1 MEX 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-04-12 Victoria, BC, CAN CAN MNT 1 : 0 MEX 19 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1988-04-07 Montego Bay, JAM Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 JAM 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-04-05 Kingston, JAM Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 0 JAM 19 1 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
1988-03-30 Armenia, COL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 3 COL 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-03-26 Lima, PER Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 3 : 1 PER 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-02-18 Hamilton, BER Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 BER 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-10-17 Concepcion, CHI FIFA U-20 World Cup canm20 0 : 1 BRA 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-10-15 Concepcion, CHI FIFA U-20 World Cup canm20 2 : 2 NGA 19 1 55 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-10-12 Concepcion, CHI FIFA U-20 World Cup canm20 - ITA 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-08-16 Indianapolis, IN, USA Pan American Games canm20 0 : 2 CUB 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-08-13 Indianapolis, IN, USA Pan American Games canm20 2 : 2 CHI 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-08-10 Indianapolis, IN, USA Pan American Games canm20 1 : 4 BRA 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-08-31 Port of Spain, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 1 CUB 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-08-24 Port of Spain, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 0 BRB 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-08-22 Port of Spain, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 6 : 0 ATG 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-08-20 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 - TRI 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-08-16 Port of Spain, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 3 : 0 BER 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer