Canada Soccer Association

Fraser Aird (CAN)

Current club: SCO / Dunfermline Athletic FC
Connect: @FraserAird @fraseraird
Date of birth: 1995-02-02
Age 22
Birthplace: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Raised: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Nickname: Speeds
Height: 173 cm
Active Start: North Scarborough SC
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 7
Starts: 4
Goals: 1
Assists: 1
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-08-12
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English... both of his parents were born in Glasgow, SCO... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for North Scarborough SC House League... grew up participating in soccer, volleyball, basketball, golf, athletics... enjoys golf, listening to music... favourites have included Frank Lampard, Glasgow Rangers... other favourites have included LeBron James... with Whitecaps FC in 2016, he said “I always like to stay happy and find a better side of life”... said in 2016, “growing up playing football I was always energetic and always wanting to get the ball; when I didn’t have the ball, I was always buzzing around trying to get it back”... 

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Ray Clark... missed the 2015 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship because of club commitments... he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada on 13 October 2015... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-07-21 CAN MNT Octavio Zambrano [2017-07] CONCACAF Gold Cup 22
2017-07-04 CAN MNT Octavio Zambrano [2017-07] Men’s pre-tournament camp 22
2017-06-14 CAN MNT Octavio Zambrano [2017-06] Men’s international match in Montréal 22
2017-03-23 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-03] Men’s international match in Scotland SCO / Falkirk 22
2016-11-12 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2016-11] Men’s International Friendly in Korea Republic CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 21
2016-10-12 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2016-10] Men’s International Series in Morocco CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 21
2015-11-18 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2015-11] 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers - Round 4 SCO / Rangers 20
2015-10-14 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2015-10] Men's International Friendly in USA SCO / Rangers 20
2014-05-18 canm20 Robert Gale [2014-05] Men’s U-20 camp in USA SCO / Rangers 19
2010-10-31 canm15 Ray Clark [2010-10] Boys' U-15 camp in USA CAN / Markham SC 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2017 CAN MNT 1-2-0 22 3 2 1 193 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
2016 CAN MNT 1-0-2 21 3 2 1 206 0 1 0 0 N/A 0
2015 CAN MNT 0-1-0 20 1 0 1 45 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 7 4 3 444 1 1 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2017-07-11 Houston, TX, USA CONCACAF Gold Cup CAN MNT 1 : 1 CRC 22 69 21 0 0 0 0 0 0
2017-06-13 Montréal, QC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 1 CUW 22 1 82 0 0 0 0 0 0
2017-03-22 Edinburgh, SCO Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 1 SCO 22 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
2016-11-11 Cheonan, KOR Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 KOR 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-10-11 Marrakech, MAR Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 4 MAR 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-10-06 Marrakech, MAR Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 0 MTN 21 64 26 0 1 0 0 0 0
2015-10-13 Washington, DC, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 1 GHA 20 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0

Videos

  • Road to Russia 2018...
  • OSATV: Team Ontario...

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer