Lucas Cavallini

Name: Lucas Cavallini (CAN)
Height: 180 cm
Birthdate: 1992-12-28
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname(s): Luca, Cavs
International "A" totals
Appearances: 2
Starts: 0
Goals: 0

Notes

Lucas Daniel Cavallini... soccer family (brother Cristian)... speaks English and Spanish... his father was born in Mendoza, ARG while his mother was born in Toronto, ON... he was four years old when his family moved from Toronto to neighbouring Mississauga, ON... he was three years old when he started playing for Club Uruguay... grew up playing soccer, but also competed in volleyball, basketball, tennis, track and field and hockey in school... enjoys skiing, snowboarding, tennis, paintball, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Carlos Tevez, Angel Di Maria, Lionel Messi, David Villa, Javier Pastore, Boca Juniors, FC Barcelona, Arsenal... other favourites have included Rafael Nadal, Emmanuel Ginobili, Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers, San Antonio Spurs...

For Country

he was 18 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2011 with coach Valerio Gazzola... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Guatemala... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... he was 19 years old when he made his debut for Canada (15 August 2012)...
 

Women's friendly Canada v GER

FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Canada 2014

FIFA Women's World Cup Canada 2015

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association