Asmir Begović

Name: Asmir Begović (BIH) @asmir1
Height: 196 cm
Birthdate: 1987-06-20
Birthplace: Trebinje
Nickname(s): Bego, Az

Notes

speaks English, German, Bosnian and a bit of French... played basketball and volleyball in school (although soccer was always his main sport)... enjoys going to the movies, playing sports, listening to music... favourites have included Oliver Kahn, Bayern München... named one of six ambassadors on Canada’s road to the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007...

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2002 with coach Ray Clark... represented Canada at the 2003 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification tournament (he did not feature)... won Group B with Canada at the 2005 CONCACAF Under-20 Qualification tournament (Canada qualified for Netherlands 2005)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Netherlands 2005... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007... finished third with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... represented Canada in 2008 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for South Africa 2010 (he did not feature)...

Strategic Plan download

FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Canada 2014

FIFA Women's World Cup Canada 2015

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association