Isabelle Morneau

Name: Isabelle Morneau (CAN)
Height: 163 cm
Birthdate: 1976-04-18
Birthplace: Greenfield, QC, CAN
Nickname(s): Izzy
Champion: CONCACAF champion
International "A" totals
Appearances: 82
Starts: 65
Goals: 6

For Country

she was 18 years old when she made her debut for Canada (11 April 1995)... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Sweden 1995 (she did not feature)... won a gold medal with Canada at the 1998 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1999... she played in a career-high 16 consecutive Canada matches from 1996 to 1998... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 1999... finished fourth with Canada at the 2000 CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup... she was the sixth women's footballer to make her 50th appearance for Canada (9 April 2002)... represented Canada at the 2002 Algarve Women's Cup... represented Canada at the 2003 Algarve Women's Cup... finished fourth with Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 2003... was one of four Canadians that played in 1995, 1999 and 2003 finals (along with Silvana Burtini, Charmaine Hooper, Andrea Neil)... finished third with Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying tournament in Costa Rica... she was the fourth women's footballer to make her 75th appearance for Canada (31 May 2005)... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2006 CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for China 2007...

Women's friendly Canada v JPN

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association