Canada Soccer

Philippe Davies (CAN)

Date of birth: 1990-12-12
Age 29
Birthplace: Longueuil, QC, CAN
Raised: Longueuil, QC, CAN
Nickname: Philou
Height: 183 cm
Active Start: CS Saint-Hubert
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 1
Starts: 0
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-01-30
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

sports family (baseball father Randolph)... speaks French and English... his father was born in Montréal, QC while his mother was born in St-Jean d’Iberville, QC... grew up playing hockey and soccer... he was 11 years old when he started playing soccer for St-Hubert... favourites have included Frank Lampard, Chelsea, Ilya Kovalchuk, Atlanta Thrashers...

For Country

he was 14 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2005 with coach Stephen Hart... represented Canada at the 2007 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification Tournament in Jamaica... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Trinidad and Tobago... finished fourth with Canada at the VI Jeux de la Francophonie Lebanon 2009... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... he was 22 years old when he made his debut for Canada (26 January 2013)... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-01-30 CAN MNT Colin Miller [2013-01] Men's national camp in USA Richmond Kickers 22
2012-04-03 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifier 21
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp 21
2011-03-05 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2011-03] Men’s U-23 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 20
2011-01-22 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2011-01] Men’s U-23 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 20
2010-11-18 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2010-11] Men’s U-23 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 19
2010-01-19 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2010-01] Men’s U-23 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 19
2009-10-06 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-10] Jeux de la francophonie CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 18
2009-09-23 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-09] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 18
2009-03-12 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship Vancouver Whitecaps 18
2009-03-03 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-02] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Vancouver Whitecaps 18
2009-02-04 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-01] Men’s U-20 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 18
2008-12-22 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2008-12] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Vancouver Whitecaps 18
2007-05-06 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-04] CONCACAF Men's Under-17 Tournament 16
2007-03-31 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-03] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico 16
2006-09-24 canm17 Stephen Hart [2006-09] Men’s U-17 camp in USA 15
2006-08-26 canm17 Stephen Hart [2006-08] CFU Youth Cup FRA / Dijon FCO 15
2006-04-29 canm17 Stephen Hart [2006-04] Ballymena Tournament FRA / Dijon FCO 15
2005-08-15 canm15 Stephen Hart [2005-08] CFU Youth Cup 14
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 CAN MNT 0-0-1 23 1 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 1 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canm23 1-2-1 22 4 2 2 208 0 3 0 0 N/A 0
2009 canm20 1-1-4 19 7 6 0 525 0 0 3 0 N/A 0
2007 canm17 0-1-1 17 2 2 0 145 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 13 10 2 878 0 3 6 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-01-26 Tucson, AZ, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 4 DEN 22 77 13 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-31 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 3 MEX 21 1 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
2012-03-26 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 1 CUB 21 77 13 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-24 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 2 : 0 USA 21 1 90 0 2 0 0 0 0
2012-03-22 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 0 SLV 21 75 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-10-05 Beyrouth, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 1 : 3 MAR 18 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
2009-10-03 Beyrouth, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 2 : 2 CGO 18 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
2009-09-30 Saïda, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 - CMR 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-09-26 Beyrouth, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 2 : 3 RWA 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-03-11 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 2 CRC 18 1 75 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-03-09 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 0 MEX 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-03-07 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 1 TRI 18 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
2007-05-02 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 2 USA 16 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007-04-30 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 0 CRC 16 1 55 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer