Canada Soccer

Chelsea Buckland (CAN)

Connect: @C_buckland
Date of birth: 1990-01-20
Age 28
Birthplace: Surrey, BC, CAN
Raised: North Delta, BC, CAN
Nickname: B.C., Bucky
School(s): Oregon State University
Height: 168 cm
International "A" totals: #CANWNT
Appearances: 13
Starts: 2
Goals: 1
Assists: 1
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-07-27
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

her father was born in Flin Flon, MB while her mother was born in Toronto, ON... she was three years old when she started playing soccer for Walley SA... she was seven years old when her family moved from Surrey to neighbouring North Delta... grew up competing in soccer, softball and (in high school), basketball, hockey, lacrosse, volleyball... enjoys soccer, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Christine Sinclair, Chelsea FC, Joe Sakic, Steve Yzerman, Detroit Red Wings...

For Country

she was 21 years old when she made her debut for Canada (15 May 2011)... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying tournament in Vancouver (Canada qualified for London 2012)... she scored her first international “A” goal for Canada on 22 November 2011 in Phoenix, AZ, USA… finished second with Canada at the 2012 Cyprus Women's Cup... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2012-06-23 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-06] Women’s residency camp in Vancouver CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 22
2012-06-01 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-05] Women’s international match in Moncton CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 22
2012-05-24 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-05] Women’s residency camp in Vancouver CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 22
2012-05-01 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-04] Women’s residency camp in Vancouver 22
2012-04-01 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-03] Women’s international match USA / Oregon State University 22
2012-03-25 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-03] Women’s international match USA / Oregon State University 22
2012-03-07 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-03] Cyprus Women’s Cup USA / Oregon State University 22
2012-02-26 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-02] Women’s pre-tournament camp USA / Oregon State University 22
2012-01-30 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-01] CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying USA / Oregon State University 22
2012-01-13 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-01] Women’s pre-tournament camp USA / Oregon State University 21
2011-12-15 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-12] Women’s national camp USA / Oregon State University 21
2011-11-23 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-11] Women’s national camp USA / Oregon State University 21
2011-06-17 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-05] Women’s national camp USA / Oregon State University 21
2011-04-20 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-04] Women’s national camp USA / Oregon State University 21
2011-03-10 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-03] Cyprus Women’s Cup USA / Oregon State University 21
2011-02-22 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-02] Women’s national camp USA / University of Oregon 21
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 CAN WNT 7-0-2 22 9 2 7 288 0 1 0 0 N/A 0
2011 CAN WNT 3-1-0 21 4 0 4 96 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 13 2 11 384 1 1 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-05-30 Moncton, NB, CAN Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 1 : 0 CHN 22 74 16 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-31 Malmö, SWE Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 1 : 3 SWE 22 69 21 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-06 Larnaka, CYP Cyprus Women’s Cup CAN WNT 0 : 2 FRA 22 73 17 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-04 Larnaka, CYP Cyprus Women’s Cup CAN WNT 1 : 0 NED 22 1 53 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-01 Nicosia, CYP Cyprus Women’s Cup CAN WNT 2 : 1 ITA 22 79 11 0 1 0 0 0 0
2012-02-28 Larnaka, CYP Cyprus Women’s Cup CAN WNT 5 : 1 SCO 22 77 13 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-01-23 Vancouver, BC, CAN CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifier CAN WNT 5 : 1 CRC 22 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-01-21 Vancouver, BC, CAN CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifier CAN WNT 2 : 0 CUB 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-01-19 Vancouver, BC, CAN CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifier CAN WNT 6 : 0 HAI 22 68 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-11-22 Phoenix, AZ, USA Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 2 : 1 SWE 21 73 17 1 0 0 0 0 0
2011-06-07 Telki, HUN Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 1 : 0 HUN 21 81 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-05-28 Roma, ITA Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 2 : 0 NED 21 68 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-05-15 Roma, ITA Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 1 : 1 SUI 21 7 48 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer