Canada Soccer

Olivia Smith (CAN)

Connect: @livy_smith.11
Date of birth: 2004
Age 16
Birthplace: North York, ON, CAN
Raised: Whitby, ON, CAN
Nickname: Smitty, Liv
Height: 160 cm
Active Start: Whitby Iroquois SC
International "A" totals: #CANWNT
Appearances: 2
Starts: 0
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2019-12-10
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English... soccer family (grandfather Francisco Riquelme, great grandfather Jose Riquelme)... her father Sean Smith was born in Oshawa while her mother Sulee Riquelme-Smith was born in Toronto... grew up participating in soccer, taekwondo, basketball, volleyball, track and field... she was five years old when she started playing soccer for Whitby Iroquois SC (house league)... enjoys music, dancing, sports, video games, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Marta, Neymar, Lionel Messi, Ronaldinho, Alexis Sanchez, Zlatan Ibrahimović, Carli Lloyd, Célia Šašić, Cristiane, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Usain Bolt, LeBron James, Allen Iverson, Rhonda Rousey, Toronto Raptors... attended the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015 in Montréal (where she met Marta)... 

For Country

she was 12 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2017 with coach Bev Priestman... she represented Canada at the 2018 Concacaf Girls’ Under-15 Championship... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2020-01-27 CAN WNT Kenneth Heiner-Møller [2020-01] Women’s pre-tournament camp in USA 15
2019-12-02 canw17 Rhian Wilkinson [2019-12] Women’s Excel U-17 camp in Mexico CAN / Super REX Ontario 15
2019-11-12 CAN WNT Kenneth Heiner-Møller [2019-11] Women’s international tournament in China PR 15
2019-09-27 canw17 Rhian Wilkinson [2019-09] Women’s Excel U-17 camp in Markham CAN / Super REX Ontario 15
2019-05-10 canw17 Daniel Worthington [2019-05] Women’s Excel U-17 camp in Markham CAN / North Toronto SC 14
2018-08-14 canw15 Rhian Wilkinson [2018-08] Concacaf Girls’ Under-15 Championship CAN / North Toronto SC 14
2018-03-26 canw17 Bev Priestman [2018-03] Women’s U-17 camp in Markham CAN / North Toronto SC 13
2017-04-09 canw15 Bev Priestman [2017-04] Girls’ EXCEL U-15 camp in Burnaby CAN / North Toronto SC 12
2017-02-23 canw17 Bev Priestman [2017-02] Women’s EXCEL identification camp in Laval CAN / North Toronto SC 12
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2019 CAN WNT 1-0-1 15 2 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 2 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2018 canw15 2-0-1 14 4 2 1 169 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 2 1 169 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2019-11-10 Yongchuan, Chongqing, CHN Women's International Tournament CAN WNT 3 : 0 NZL 15 83 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
2019-11-07 Yongchuan, Chongqing, CHN Women's International Tournament CAN WNT 0 : 4 BRA 15 86 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-08-11 Bradenton, FL, USA CONCACAF Girls' Under-15 canw15 - HAI 14 36 34 1 0 0 0 0 0
2018-08-10 Bradenton, FL, USA CONCACAF Girls' Under-15 canw15 7 : 0 PAN 14 1 65 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-08-08 Bradenton, FL, USA CONCACAF Girls' Under-15 canw15 1 : 0 DOM 14 36 34 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-08-07 Bradenton, FL, USA CONCACAF Girls' Under-15 canw15 1 : 2 CRC 14 1 70 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer