Canada Soccer

Ian Bennett (CAN)

Connect: @IanBennett26 @IanBennett26
Date of birth: 1983-08-27
Age 35
Birthplace: Hamilton, ON, CAN
Raised: Hamilton, ON, CAN
Nickname: ib26
Height: 170 cm
International "A" totals: #CANBEACH #CANFUTSAL
Appearances: 6 12
Starts: 6 11
Goals: 3 1
Assists: 1 1
Clean Sheets: 0 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-02-09
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Ian Dwight Bennett... speaks English... his father Dwight was born in Savanna la Mar, JAM while his mother Arlene was born in Marabella, TRI... grew up participating in soccer and football... he was six years old when he started playing soccer for Mount Hamilton SC... he was 18 years old when he started playing futsal and 22 years old when he started playing beach soccer... enjoys music, shopping... favourites have included Ronaldinho, Lionel Messi, Manchester United FC, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included LeBron James, Green Bay Packers... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-02-27 canBeach Kyt Selaidopoulos [2017-02] CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship 33
2016-05-15 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-05] CONCACAF Futsal Qualifiers & Championship USA / Milwaukee Wave 32
2016-05-02 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-05] Pre-tournament Futsal camp USA / Milwaukee Wave 32
2016-03-20 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-03] Men’s National Futsal evaluation camp USA / Milwaukee Wave 32
2012-07-05 canFutsal Sipho Sibiya [2012-07] CONCACAF Futsal Championship 28
2012-06-30 canFutsal Sipho Sibiya [2012-06] CONCACAF Futsal Qualifiers 28
2012-06-25 canFutsal Sipho Sibiya [2012-06] Pre-tournament camp in Costa Rica 28
2012-01-08 canFutsal Sipho Sibiya [2012-01] Futsal camp in Richmond 28
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2017 canBeach 2-1-3 34 6 6 0 -- 3 1 0 0 N/A 0
2016 canFutsal 3-1-2 33 6 6 0 -- 1 1 0 0 N/A 0
2012 canFutsal 1-0-5 29 6 5 1 -- 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 18 17 1 0 4 2 3 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2017-02-26 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach 5 : 6 CRC 33 1 NA 0 1 0 0 0 0
2017-02-25 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach 6 : 2 ATG 33 1 NA 0 0 0 0 0 0
2017-02-24 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach 2 : 2 CRC 33 1 NA 1 0 0 0 0 0
2017-02-23 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach 3 : 4 GLP 33 1 NA 1 0 0 0 0 0
2017-02-21 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach 3 : 8 MEX 33 1 NA 1 0 0 0 0 0
2017-02-20 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach 6 : 4 BRB 33 1 NA 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-10 San José, CRC CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 4 : 7 CUB 32 1 N/A 1 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-09 San José, CRC CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 7 : 4 CUW 32 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-08 San José, CRC CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 2 : 3 CRC 32 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-05 San José, CRC CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 5 : 3 USA 32 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-04 San José, CRC CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 4 : 4 USA 32 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-01 Heredia, CRC Futsal International Friendly canFutsal 3 : 0 HON 32 1 N/A 0 1 0 0 0 0
2012-07-04 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 5 : 8 PAN 28 SUB N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-07-03 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 2 : 3 USA 28 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-06-29 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 6 : 2 SLV 28 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-06-28 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Futsal canFutsal 1 : 4 SLV 28 1 N/A 0 0 1 0 0 0
2012-06-24 Heredia, CRC Futsal International Friendly canFutsal 0 : 4 CRC 28 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-06-23 Heredia, CRC Futsal International Friendly canFutsal 1 : 2 CRC 28 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer