Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Mike Stojanović (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1947-01-26
Birthplace: Lapovo
Date of death: 2010-11-18
Nickname: Stolley, The Gunner
Height: 185 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Forward
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 14
Starts: 13
Goals: 5
Assists: 1
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-10-02
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Momčilo Stojanović (Момчило Стојановић)... he was 27 years old when he moved to Canada to play for the Toronto White Eagles... he was 63 years old when he passed away after a battle with stomach cancer... as he reflected in 2009, “I was like a thunderstorm from the centre: when I came into the box, I was like a hurricane”... 

For Country

he was 33 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (15 September 1980)... represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982 (helped Canada finish third in the 1981 CONCACAF Championship)... left international football after playing in 14 consecutive Canada matches from 1980 to 1981 (every one of Canada’s international matches over that two-year span)...

Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2009 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1981-11-22 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-11] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 34
1981-10-27 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-10] Pre-competition camp 34
1981-10-13 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-10] Exhibition and Men’s International Friendly 34
1980-11-17 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-11] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 33
1980-11-12 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-11] Pre-competition international 33
1980-11-02 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-10] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 33
1980-10-16 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-09] Labatt International Series across Canada 33
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1981 CAN MNT 2-3-1 34 6 6 0 535 3 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CAN MNT 4-3-1 33 8 7 1 675 2 1 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 14 13 1 1210 5 1 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1981-11-21 Tegucigalpa, HON FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 2 CUB 34 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981-11-15 Tegucigalpa, HON FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 MEX 34 1 85 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981-11-12 Tegucigalpa, HON FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 2 HON 34 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981-11-06 Tegucigalpa, HON FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 HAI 34 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1981-11-02 Tegucigalpa, HON FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 0 SLV 34 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1981-10-12 Port of Spain, TRI Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 2 TRI 34 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1980-11-16 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 MEX 33 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-11-11 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 0 GUA 33 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-11-09 Tegucigalpa, HON Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 HON 33 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-11-01 Vancouver, BC, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 USA 33 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-10-25 Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 0 USA 33 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980-10-18 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 MEX 33 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1980-09-17 Edmonton, AB, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 3 : 0 NZL 33 46 45 0 1 0 0 0 0
1980-09-15 Vancouver, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 0 NZL 33 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer