Canada Soccer

Tony Nocita (CAN)

Date of birth: 1963-11-09
Age 56
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Raised: Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Nickname: Chita
Height: 180 cm
Team Honours: Mita Cup winner, Challenge Trophy winner
International "A" totals: #CANMNT #CANFUTSAL
Appearances: 9 3
Starts: 8 3
Goals: 0 1
Assists: 1 0
Clean Sheets: 0 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-10-05
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

For Country

he was 23 years old when he made his debut for Canada (02 October 1987)... represented Canada in 1988 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Italy 1990 (he did not feature)... represented Canada at the inaugural FIFA Futsal World Cup Netherlands 1989...

Year Prize Honour
2013 Winner / Gagnant Manitoba Soccer Dave Zacharias Award of Merit
2007 Winner / Gagnant Manitoba Soccer Frank Capasso Award of Merit
2003 Honoured Member (Athlete - Soccer) Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1992-04-03 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1992-04] Men’s international match Winnipeg Fury 28
1989-04-19 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1989-04] Men’s tour in Denmark and Faroe Islands Winnipeg Fury 25
1989-01-09 CAN MNT Bob Lenarduzzi [1989-01] FIFA Futsal World Cup Winnipeg Fury 25
1989-01-09 canFutsal Bob Lenarduzzi [1989-01] FIFA Futsal World Cup 25
1988-10-07 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-09] Pre-competition camp Winnipeg Fury 24
1988-08-16 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-10] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers Winnipeg Fury 24
1988-05-29 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-05] Sir Stanley Matthews Cup Winnipeg Fury 24
1988-05-19 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-05] Pre-tournament camp in Greece Winnipeg Fury 24
1988-04-15 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-04] World Cup Preparation Matches Winnipeg Fury 24
1988-04-08 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-03] Tour of South America and Caribbean Winnipeg Fury 24
1988-02-23 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1982-02] Men’s national camp Winnipeg Fury 24
1987-10-07 CAN MNT Bob Bearpark [1987-10] Men’s tour in Central America 23
1987-05-31 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1987-05] Olympic Qualifying Series 23
1987-05-21 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1987-05] Men’s olympic camp 23
1987-04-26 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1987-04] Pan American Games Qualifying Series 23

Men's Soccer

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Role
2000-03-27 canm17 Otmane Ibrir [2000-03] US Youth Soccer ODP International Festival Assistant Coach
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1992 CAN MNT 1-0-0 29 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1989 CAN MNT 0-0-2 26 2 2 0 180 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 CAN MNT 2-1-1 25 4 4 0 315 0 1 0 0 N/A 0
1987 CAN MNT 0-1-1 24 2 1 1 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 9 8 1 585 0 1 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1989 canFutsal 1-0-2 26 3 3 0 -- 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
1987 CAN OLY 2-0-0 24 2 1 1 115 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 5 4 1 115 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1992-04-02 Victoria, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 5 : 2 CHN 28 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-04-14 Toshaun, FRO Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 FRO 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-04-12 Aalborg, DEN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 DEN 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-01-08 Leeuwarden, NED FIFA Futsal World Cup canFutsal 6 : 2 JPN 25 1 N/A 1 0 0 0 0 0
1989-01-07 Leeuwarden, NED FIFA Futsal World Cup canFutsal 0 : 2 BEL 25 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989-01-06 S-Hertogenbosch, NED FIFA Futsal World Cup canFutsal 1 : 3 ARG 25 1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-10-02 Port of Spain, TRI Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 1 TRI 24 1 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
1988-05-19 Montréal, QC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 GRE 24 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-04-07 Montego Bay, JAM Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 JAM 24 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988-04-05 Kingston, JAM Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 0 JAM 24 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-10-06 Toluca, MEX Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 4 MEX 23 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-10-02 Tegucigalpa, HON Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 1 HON 23 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-04-25 Hamilton, ON, CAN Pan American Game Qualification CAN OLY 1 : 0 BER 23 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-04-18 Devonshire Parish, BER Pan American Game Qualification CAN OLY 1 : 0 BER 23 65 25 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer