Canada Soccer

Alyscha Mottershead (CAN)

Connect: @Alyscha_M @alyscham
Date of birth: 1991-05-25
Age 27
Birthplace: Orangeville, ON, CAN
Raised: Brampton, ON, CAN
Nickname: Leash, Viper
School(s): Syracuse University
Active Start: Brams United SC
International "A" totals: #CANWNT
Appearances: 2
Starts: 1
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-09-05
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

name pronounced mot-ters-head... sports family (soccer great grandfather John, volleyball mother, swimming/soccer father)... her father was born in Toronto while her mother was born in Brampton... both of her mom's parents were born in POR while her dad's parents were born in CAN and ENG... her great grandfather John was a referee... grew up competing in gymnastics and soccer... enjoys volleyball, flag football, snowboarding, sciences... favourites have included Kaka, Aguero, Marta, Cristiano Ronaldo, AC Milan, Manchester United... other favourites have included Toronto Raptors...

For Country

she was 14 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2006 with coach Bob Birarda... won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship (Canada qualified for Trinidad and Tobago 2008)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup New Zealand 2008... she was 20 years old when she made her debut for Canada (22 November 2011)... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying tournament in Vancouver (Canada qualified for London 2012)... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-11-21 CAN WNT John Herdman [2013-11] Centralised Development Program CAN / Ottawa Fury FC 22
2013-02-14 canw Andrew Olivieri [2013-02] Women’s EXCELeration camp CAN / Toronto Lynx SC 21
2012-12-20 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-12] Women’s national camp in Vancouver USA / Syracuse University 21
2012-02-26 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-02] Women’s pre-tournament camp USA / Syracuse University 20
2012-01-30 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-01] CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying USA / Syracuse University 20
2012-01-13 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-01] Women’s pre-tournament camp USA / Syracuse University 20
2011-12-15 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-12] Women’s national camp USA / Syracuse University 20
2011-11-23 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-11] Women’s national camp USA / Syracuse University 20
2008-11-09 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-10] FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, New Zealand 2008 17
2008-10-25 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-10] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp 17
2008-09-29 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-09] Women’s U-17 camp in France 17
2008-09-01 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-08] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 17
2008-07-28 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-07] CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship 17
2008-07-11 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-07] Women’s U-17 pre-tournament camp 17
2008-04-21 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-04] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2008-03-23 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2008-03] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario 16
2007-11-24 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2007-11] Women’s U-17 camp in USA 16
2006-04-06 canw15 Bob Birarda [2006-04] Girls' U-15 camp 14
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 CAN WNT 1-0-0 21 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2011 CAN WNT 1-0-0 20 1 0 1 17 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 2 1 1 107 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2008 canw17 3-2-1 17 6 1 5 211 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 6 1 5 211 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-01-21 Vancouver, BC, CAN CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifier CAN WNT 2 : 0 CUB 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-11-22 Phoenix, AZ, USA Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 2 : 1 SWE 20 73 17 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-11-08 Wellington, NZL FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 3 GER 17 67 23 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-11-04 Hamilton, NZL FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 0 : 0 DEN 17 60 30 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-11-01 Auckland, NZL FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 1 COL 17 67 23 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-10-28 Auckland, NZL FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup canw17 1 : 0 NZL 17 69 21 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-07-27 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 1 : 0 MEX 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008-07-21 Bacolet, TRI CONCACAF Women's Under-17 canw17 4 : 1 MEX 17 67 24 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer