Canada Soccer

Jack Monaghan (CAN)

Birthplace: Liverpool , ENG
Nickname: Red
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 4
Starts: 4
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-10-21
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

John Monaghan... born +/- 1898... he moved to Woodfibre, BC in 1920...  as noted in 1927 in the Toronto Telegram, Monaghan was “credited with being the finest and cleanest half back in British Columbia; he made a good impression in last year’s Dominion finals”... 

For Country

was part of the 1927 Canadian team that toured New Zealand, with 21 wins in 24 matches over a 10-week span (including four test matches in Dunedin, Christchurch, Wellington and Auckland)...

For Club

played in the 1926 Connaught Cup Series with the Cumberland Canadian Collieries, but lost the final to Winnipeg’s United Weston (three draws and then a 0:1 loss in Winnipeg, MB)... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1927-08-19 CAN MNT Jimmie Adam [1927-07] Canadian tour of New Zealand 0
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1927 CAN MNT 2-1-1 0 4 4 0 360 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 4 0 360 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1927-07-23 Auckland, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 1 NZL 0 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-07-09 Wellington, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 NZL 0 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-07-02 Christchurch, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 1 NZL 0 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-06-25 Dunedin, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 2 NZL 0 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer