Canada Soccer

Ernest Linton (CAN)

Date of birth: 1880-02-17
Birthplace: SCO
Raised: Galt, ON, CAN
Date of death: 1957-08-06
Nickname: Skin
Team Honours: Olympic champion
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-12-30
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Albert Ernest Linton... he was 77 years old when he passed away on 6 August 1957 in Galt, ON, CAN... worked as a machinist... served in the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the Great War... 

For Country

won a gold medal with Canada at the St. Louis 1904 Olympic Football Tournament...

For Club

played soccer for Galt FC... played hockey for Galt (he was a goaltender)... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1904-11-18 CAN OLY Louis Blake Duff [1904-11] Men’s Olympic Football Tournament CAN / Galt FC 24
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1904 CAN OLY 2-0-0 24 2 2 0 120 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTALS 2 2 0 120 0 0 0 0 0 2
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1904-11-17 St. Louis, MO, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 4 : 0 USA 24 1 60 0 0 0 0 0 1
1904-11-16 St. Louis, MO, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 7 : 0 USA 24 1 60 0 0 0 0 0 1

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer