Canada Soccer

Greg Ion (CAN)

Date of birth: 1963-03-12
Age 55
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname: Grogs
Height: 178 cm
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 6
Starts: 6
Goals: 0
Assists: 1
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-07-04
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Gregory Stewart Ion... soccer family (father Gordie)...

For Country

he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (6 December 1983)... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he did not feature)...

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1988-05-29 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-05] Sir Stanley Matthews Cup CAN / Vancouver 86ers 25
1988-05-19 CAN MNT Tony Taylor [1988-05] Pre-tournament camp Chicago Sting 25
1986-06-10 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-06] FIFA World Cup™ 23
1986-05-29 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-05] Men’s international series and camp 23
1986-05-17 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-05] Men’s national camp and preparation matches 23
1986-04-30 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-04] Men’s International Friendly match 23
1985-08-15 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-08] Pre-competition camp 22
1985-06-16 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-06] 15th President’s Cup 22
1983-12-15 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1983-12] Men’s International Series 20
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1988 CAN MNT 0-0-1 25 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1986 CAN MNT 1-0-1 23 2 2 0 -- 0 1 0 0 N/A 0
1985 CAN MNT 0-0-1 22 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CAN MNT 0-0-2 20 2 2 0 180 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 6 6 0 315 0 1 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1988-05-19 Montréal, QC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 GRE 25 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-05-10 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 0 WAL 23 1 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
1986-04-27 Ciudad México, MEX Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 3 MEX 23 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-06-09 Kwangju, KOR Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 1 : 6 IRQ 22 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-12-11 San Pedro Sula, HON Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 3 HON 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-12-06 Irapuato, MEX Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 5 MEX 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer