Canada Soccer

Mozesh Gyorio (CAN)

Phonetic: MOH-zee JYOHR-eeoh
Date of birth: 1989-08-01
Age 29
Birthplace: Bačka Topola
Raised: Stratford, PE, CAN
Nickname: Mozzi
Height: 180 cm
Active Start: Sherwood-Parkdale Rangers SC
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-02-25
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English, Hungarian... both his father Cshaba and mother Irena were born in Gunaras, Vojvodina, YUG... he was two years old when his family moved from Yugoslavia to Hungary; he was four years old when his family moved from Hungary to Canada... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for Sherwood Parkdale Rangers FC; he was six years old when he switched to Stratford Foxes FC... grew up playing soccer... favourites have included Ronaldinho, Gaucho, Xavi Hernandez, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Roger Federer, Bruce Lee...

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2006 with coach Richard Bate... finished fourth with Canada at the VI Jeux de la Francophonie Lebanon 2009...

Year Prize Honour
2009 Winner / Gagnant PEISA Senior Male Athlete of the Year
2005 Winner / Gagnant PEISA Youth Male Athlete of the Year
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp USA / Sporting Kansas City 22
2010-11-18 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2010-11] Men’s U-23 camp in USA FC Tampa Bay 21
2010-01-19 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2010-01] Men’s U-23 camp in USA Tampa Bay Rowdies 20
2009-10-06 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-10] Jeux de la francophonie San Jacinto College 20
2009-09-23 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-09] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp San Jacinto College 20
2008-05-12 canm20 Ray Clark [2008-05] Men’s U-20 camp in Toronto Nijmegen Eendracht Combinatie 18
2006-04-07 canm18 Richard Bate [2006-04] Men’s U-18 camp in Chilliwack 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2009 canm20 1-0-2 20 3 3 0 225 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 3 3 0 225 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2009-10-05 Beyrouth, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 1 : 3 MAR 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-09-30 Saïda, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 2 : 0 CMR 20 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-09-26 Beyrouth, LIB Jeux de la francophonie canm20 2 : 3 RWA 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer