Canada Soccer

Alexander Noble Garrett (CAN)

Date of birth: 1865-08-03
Birthplace: Biddulph Township, ON, CAN
Date of death: 1941-01-17
Nickname: Garry
School(s): University of Toronto
Height: 6’0” cm
All Positions: Media
Goalkeeper
Profile Text Last Updated 2014-02-17
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

sports family (hockey/football son Dudley, hockey son Beverley, grandson Dudley)... participated in  soccer, rugby, baseball, cricket, football, curling, tennis and lawn bowling... played soccer and baseball at the University of Toronto... was a member of the Toronto Granite Club...

For Country

was part of the 1888 Canadian team that toured the United Kingdom, including the XI that faced Scotland in an exhibition match (an 0:4 loss in Glasgow on 18 September 1888)...

For Sport

was sports editor for the Toronto Daily World for 25 years...

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1888-11-01 CAN MNT David Forsyth [1888-09] Canadian tour of the United Kingdom 23

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer