Canada Soccer

Ken Garraway (CAN)

Date of birth: 1956-12-12
Age 63
Raised: Victoria, BC, CAN
Nickname: KG
Height: 189 cm
All Positions: Forward
Coach
Coaching B Licence
Team Honours: CONCACAF champion (1985), Schreyer Cup winner (1981)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 22
Starts: 19
Goals: 0
Assists: 1
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-07-15
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2003... 

For Country

he was 26 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (6 December 1983)... finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986...

Year Prize Honour
1993 Recipient / Récipiendaire BC Soccer Coaches of the Year
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1986-03-25 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-03] Tour of Caribbean and Costa Rica 29
1986-02-10 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-02] International tournament 29
1986-01-30 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-01] Men’s International Friendly match 29
1985-09-15 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-08] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 28
1985-06-16 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-06] 15th President’s Cup 28
1985-05-09 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-04] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 28
1985-04-21 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-04] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 28
1985-04-05 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-04] Pre-competition men’s International 28
1984-11-03 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1984-10] Tour of the Maghreb and Middle East 27
1984-08-08 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1984-08] Men’s Olympic Football Tournament 27
1984-07-26 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1984-07] Men’s International Friendly 27
1984-05-27 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1984-05] Men’s International Friendly in Toronto 27
1984-04-19 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1984-04] Olympic Qualifying 27
1984-03-29 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1984-03] Men’s national camp 27
1983-12-21 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1983-12] Olympic Qualifying 27
1983-12-14 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1983-12] Men’s International Series 27
1983-11-07 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1983-10] Olympic Qualifying 26
1983-10-17 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1983-10] Olympic team series in Ontario 26
1983-07-11 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1983-07] Pan American Games Qualifying 26
1983-05-16 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1983-05] Olympic Qualifying 26
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1986 CAN MNT 0-1-0 30 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 CAN MNT 6-4-2 29 12 9 3 -- 0 0 0 1 0 0
1984 CAN MNT 0-1-4 28 6 5 0 450 0 1 0 0 0 0
1983 CAN MNT 0-0-3 27 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 22 18 3 810 0 1 0 1 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1984 CAN OLY 1-4-0 28 5 3 2 289 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
1983 CAN OLY 1-0-2 27 3 3 0 -- 1 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 8 6 2 289 1 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1986-02-05 Miami, FL, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 USA 29 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-09-14 St. John's, NF, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 HON 28 63 27 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-08-17 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 CRC 28 46 44 0 0 0 1 0 0
1985-06-09 Kwangju, KOR Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 1 : 6 IRQ 28 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-06-02 Seoul, KOR Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 2 : 1 GHA 28 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-04-20 Victoria, BC, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 GUA 28 70 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-04-13 Victoria, BC, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 0 HAI 28 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-04-04 Portland, OR, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 1 USA 28 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-04-02 Vancouver, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 0 USA 28 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-03-21 San José, CRC Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 CRC 29 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-03-17 Kingston, JAM Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 JAM 29 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-03-13 Montego Bay, JAM Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 1 JAM 29 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-03-10 Port of Spain, TRI Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 1 TRI 29 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-10-30 Nicosia, CYP Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 CYP 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-10-24 Rabat, MAR Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 3 MAR 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-10-21 Tunis, TUN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 TUN 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-10-16 Algiers, ALG Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 ALG 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-08-06 Palo Alto, CA, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 1 : 1 BRA 27 111 9 0 0 1 0 0 0
1984-07-30 Cambridge, MA, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 1 : 1 IRQ 27 80 10 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-05-26 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 ITA 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-04-18 Victoria, BC, CAN CAN OLY 0 : 0 CRC 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-04-14 Victoria, BC, CAN CAN OLY 3 : 0 CUB 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-04-01 San José, CRC CAN OLY 0 : 0 CRC 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-03-28 Port-au-Prince, HAI Men's International Friendly CAN MNT - HAI 27 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1983-12-20 Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA CAN OLY 1 : 0 MEX 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-12-14 Tegucigalpa, HON Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 HON 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-12-11 San Pedro Sula, HON Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 3 HON 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-12-06 Irapuato, MEX Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 5 MEX 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-11-06 Toluca, MEX CAN OLY 1 : 2 MEX 26 1 67 1 0 0 0 0 0
1983-07-10 Hamilton, ON, CAN Pan American Game Qualification CAN OLY 2 : 3 USA 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer