Matt Stinson

Name: Matt Stinson (CAN)
Height: 178 cm
Birthdate: 1992-09-09
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname(s): Stingray, Stins
Champion: Voyageurs Cup champion
International "A" totals
Appearances: 1
Starts: 0
Goals: 0

Notes

Matthew Garrett Stinson... both of his parents were born in Toronto... he was five years old when he started playing for Armour Heights Soccer Association... he was seven years old when he joined North York Heats SC (still part of the AHSA)... grew up playing soccer and hockey... enjoys ping pong, poker, cars... favourites have included Michael Essien, Dwayne De Rosario, Manchester United, Toronto FC...

For Country

he was 17 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Valerio Gazzola... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Guatemala... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada (29 January 2013)... 

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association