Marie-Eve Nault

Name: Marie-Eve Nault (CAN) @menault20
Height: 169 cm
Birthdate: 1982-02-16
Birthplace: Trois-Rivières, QC, CAN
Nickname(s): Buddy
Champion: 2012 Olympic Bronze Medallist, CONCACAF champion
International "A" totals
Appearances: 63
Starts: 45
Goals: 0

Notes

speaks French and English... both of her parents were born in Trois-Rivières, QC... grew up participating in soccer and basketball... she was seven years old when she started playing for the Gazelles de l’Association Trifluvienne de soccer... enjoys snowboarding, tennis... favourites have included Luce Mongrain, Ashley Cole, Philipp Lahm, Arjen Robben, FC Bayern München... other favourites have included Montréal Canadiens... graduated with a degree in exercise science from the University of Tennessee in 2005... 

For Country

she was 21 years old when she made her debut for Canada on 30 January 2004... finished third with Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying tournament in Costa Rica... finished second with Canada at the 2009 Cyprus Women's Cup... finished first with Canada at the 2010 Cyprus Women's Cup... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF championship / FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2011... finished first with Canada at the 2011 Cyprus Women's Cup... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Germany 2011... she played in a career-high 18 consecutive Canada matches from 2010 to 2011... missed the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011 because of an injury... her and Desiree Scott were the 27th and 28th women's footballers to make their 50th appearance for Canada (31 July 2012)... won an Olympic bronze medal with Canada at the London 2012 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... 

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association