Canada Soccer Association

Asmir Begović (BIH)

Connect: @asmir1
Date of birth: 1987-06-20
Current Age 28
Birthplace: Trebinje
Raised: Edmonton, AB, CAN
Nickname: Bego, Az
Height: 196 cm
Last Updated 2013-12-05
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English, German, Bosnian and a bit of French... played basketball and volleyball in school (although soccer was always his main sport)... enjoys going to the movies, playing sports, listening to music... favourites have included Oliver Kahn, Bayern München... named one of six ambassadors on Canada’s road to the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007...

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2002 with coach Ray Clark... represented Canada at the 2003 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification tournament (he did not feature)... won Group B with Canada at the 2005 CONCACAF Under-20 Qualification tournament (Canada qualified for Netherlands 2005)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Netherlands 2005... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007... finished third with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... represented Canada in 2008 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for South Africa 2010 (he did not feature)...

Year Prize Honour
2007 Men's Canadian U-20 Players of the Year
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2008-11-20 CAN MNT Dale Mitchell [2008-11] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers Portsmouth FC 21
2008-03-24 canm23 Nick Dasovic [2008-03] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualification Portsmouth FC 20
2008-03-09 canm23 Nick Dasovic [2008-03] Men’s U-23 camp in USA Portsmouth FC 20
2007-08-23 CAN MNT Dale Mitchell [2007-08] Men’s International Friendly match 20
2007-07-09 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-07] FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007 Portsmouth FC 20
2007-06-27 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-06] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada 20
2007-06-07 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-06] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada Portsmouth FC 19
2007-05-12 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-05] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada 19
2007-03-28 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2007-03] Hyundai Canadian Men's U-20 Tour presented by Yahoo! Canada 19
2006-10-07 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-10] Men’s U-20 camp in Czech Republic 19
2006-09-05 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-09] Porto International 19
2006-05-26 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-05] Men’s U-20 tour in Western Canada BEL / La Louvière 18
2006-05-08 CAN MNT Frank Yallop [2006-05] Men’s national camp BEL / La Louvière 18
2006-04-16 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-04] Porto International BEL / La Louvière 18
2006-01-12 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2006-01] Copa Chivas BEL / La Louvière 18
2005-11-17 CAN MNT Frank Yallop [2005-11] Men’s International Friendly match BEL / La Louvière 18
2005-10-30 canm18 Dale Mitchell [2005-10] Men’s U-18 camp in England BEL / La Louvière 18
2005-06-19 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2005-06] FIFA U-20 World Cup Netherlands 2005 ENG / Portsmouth 17
2005-06-06 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2005-06] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Portsmouth FC 17
2005-05-19 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2005-05] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Portsmouth FC 17
2005-04-29 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2005-04] Men’s U-20 camp in Germany Portsmouth FC 17
2005-02-01 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2005-01] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Qualifying Portsmouth FC 17
2005-01-11 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2005-01] Men’s U-20 camp in Panama 17
2004-12-23 canm20 Dale Mitchell [2004-12] Men’s U-20 camp in USA 17
2004-07-21 canm17 Ray Clark [2004-07] Men’s U-17 camp in USA 17
2003-06-01 canm16 Ray Clark [2003-05] Men’s U-16 camp in Europe 15
2003-03-31 canm17 Stephen Hart [2003-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Qualifying 15
2003-03-23 canm17 Stephen Hart [2003-03] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp 15
2003-01-08 canm17 Stephen Hart [2002-12] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico 15
2002-09-19 canm15 Ray Clark [2002-09] Men’s U-15 camp in Europe 15
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2007 canm20 0-0-3 20 0 3 0 253 0 0 0 1 6 0
2005 canm20 1-0-0 18 0 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTALS 0 4 0 343 0 0 0 1 6 1
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2007-07-08 Edmonton, AB, CAN FIFA U-20 World Cup canm20 0 : 2 CGO 20 1 73 0 0 0 1 2 0
2007-07-05 Edmonton, AB, CAN FIFA U-20 World Cup canm20 0 : 1 AUT 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
2007-07-01 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA U-20 World Cup canm20 0 : 3 CHI 20 1 90 0 0 0 0 3 0
2005-01-30 San Pedro Sula, HON CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 0 JAM 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 1

Flickr

View All

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer