Canada Soccer

Jeff Clarke

Name: Jeff Clarke (CAN) @jclarkey2
Height: 175 cm
Birthdate: 1977-10-18
Birthplace: New Westminster, BC, CAN
Nickname(s): Clarkie
International "A" totals
Appearances: 19
Starts: 12
Goals: 1

Notes

Jeffrey Todd Clarke... he was six years old when he started playing soccer for Bel-Air United... favourites have included Maradona, Paolo Maldini... earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2009... 

For Club

played for Simon Fraser University... played for Vancouver 86ers... played for St. Patrick’s Athletic F.C.... played for Hampton Roads Mariners... played for the Edmonton Drillers (indoor)... played for the Baltimore Blast (indoor)... played for the Portland Timbers... played for the Vancouver Whitecaps...

For Country

finished third with Canada at the 1992 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Cuba (Canada qualified for the FIFA U-17 World Cup Japan 1993)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 World Cup Japan 1993... finished third with Canada at the 1994 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Honduras... won a gold medal with Canada at the 1996 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Mexico (Canada also qualified for the FIFA U-20 World Cup Malaysia 1997)... he was 19 years old when he made his debut for Canada (17 August 1997)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Malaysia 1997... finished fourth with Canada at the XIII Pan American Games Winnipeg 1999... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2000 CONCACAF Gold Cup (Canada qualified for the FIFA Confederations Cup Korea/Japan 2001)... represented Canada at the 2000 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament... represented Canada in 2000 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Korea/Japan 2002...

For Sport

served as Surrey United’s head coach when the team finished second at the 2009 women’s national championship... served as Surrey United’s head coach when the team finished third at the 2010 women’s national championship... served as Surrey United’s head coach when the team finished second at the 2011 Jubilee Trophy women’s national championship... served as Surrey United’s head coach when the team finished second at the 2012 women’s national championship... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer