Canada Soccer

Wolodymyr Zakaluzny

Name: Wolodymyr Zakaluzny (CAN)
Height: 178 cm
Birthdate: 1925-05-02
Birthplace: Przemyśl, POL
Nickname(s): Walter
Died: 2013-09-01
Champion: National League winner
International "A" totals
Appearances: 2
Starts: 2
Goals: 0

Notes

Володимир Закалюжний... Wolodymyr Zakaluzny... left his homeland during the Second World War (he ended up in Zuffenhausen Displaces Persons Camp)... he married his wife Parania (Paula) Skaskiw in 1948 (they were married for 65 years)... he moved with his family from Stuttgart, GER to Toronto, ON, CAN in 1950 to play for the Toronto Ukrainians... while his children Roman and Katrusia were born in Germany, his children Ihor and Luba were born in Canada... worked for Frankel Structural Steel Company for 32 years... he was 88 years old when he passed away on 1 September 2013 (the funeral service was held at St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church; he was then buried at St. Volodymyr Ukrainian Cemetery)... wrote granddaughter-in-law Jamie Liew, “his stories, humour and whistling will be missed by those who loved him”... 

For Club

played for Toronto Ukraina (1950-55 and 1957-60)... won the 1953 National Soccer League with Toronto Ukraina... won the 1954 National Soccer League with Toronto Ukraina... played for Rochester Ukraina (1955-56)... played for Toronto Tridents (1956-57)... played for Montréal Ukraina (1960-61)... 

For Country

represented Canada in 1957 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Sweden 1958 (he played two matches in July 1957)... he was 32 years old when he made his international debut for Canada on 4 July 1957... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer