Canada Soccer

Jonathan Beaulieu-Bourgault

Name: Jonathan Beaulieu-Bourgault (CAN)
Height: 183 cm
Birthdate: 1988-09-27
Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Nickname(s): Jono
International "A" totals
Appearances: 9
Starts: 4
Goals: 0

Notes

speaks French, English and German... father was born in St-Pamphile while his mother was born in St-Luce... grew up playing soccer, hockey, golf and tennis... speaks French, English and German... favourites have included Edgar Davids, Marc Overmars, FC Barcelona, Manchester United, Bayern München... other favourites have included Wayne Gretzky, Mario Lemieux, Pete Sampras, Tiger Woods, Montréal Canadiens, Montréal Alouettes... named one of six ambassadors on Canada’s road to the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007...

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2004 with coach Stephen Hart... represented Canada at the 2005 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification tournament... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Netherlands 2005... was selected by Canada, but was injured and missed the V Jeux de la Francophonie Nyami, Niger 2005... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007... he was 21 years old when he made his debut for Canada (14 November 2009)... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 2011 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Brazil 2014...

Proud partners of Canada Soccer