Canada Soccer

Bruce Wilson

Name: Bruce Wilson (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 183 cm
Birthdate: 1951-06-20
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname(s): Willow
International "A" totals
Appearances: 45
Starts: 45
Goals: 0

Notes

Bruce Alec Wilson... soccer family (brother Doug)... he was six years old when he started playing soccer for North Burnaby Legion... played baseball, basketball and tennis in high school... earned Bachelor of Education from the University of British Columbia... initially worked as a coffee salesman after leaving international football in 1986... 
 
a FIFA World Cup finalist (1986), an Olympian (1984), and Concacaf champion (1985)... represented Canada in three cycles of FIFA World Cup Qualifiers... a one-time Pacific Coast League winner (1970-71)... a North American Soccer League winner at Soccer Bowl 1980... an NASL First Team or Second Team All-Star in five of eight seasons from 1977 to 1984... in 1998, named to Concacaf’s Team of the Century... in 2000, was part of the inaugural class honoured by The Soccer Hall of Fame (one of 11 former players)... he was the first modern footballer (post World War II) honoured by Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame... in 2012 as part of the Canadian Soccer Association’s Centennial Celebration, was honoured on the All-Time Canada XI men’s team... 
 
earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 1994... as manager/head coach, led the University of Victoria to three national titles for the Sam Davidson Memorial Trophy (1996, 2004, 2011)... 
 
wrote Don Lovegrove in 1985, “Wilson is the mainstay of the Canadian team, its spiritual leader, on and off the field”... also wrote Lovegrove in 1985, “Wilson’s style is Canada’s style: hard working, close marking, aggressive. It’s not pretty or entertaining, but it’s effective and Wilson makes no excuses for it”... wrote Kevan Pipe in 1999, “he did everything the captain of a World Cup team is supposed to do”... 
 
.

For Country

he was 22 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (12 April 1974)... represented Canada in 1976-77 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Argentina 1978 (helped Canada finish fourth in the 1977 CONCACAF Championship)... 
 
represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982 (helped Canada finish third in the 1981 CONCACAF Championship)... 
 
finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986... he was the first footballer to make his 50th appearance for Canada (2 February 1986)... played in a career-high 12 consecutive Canada matches from 1984 to 1986 (Canada “A” matches)... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)... 
 
left international football after making 57 appearances for Canada, a national record at the “A” level (surpassed by Mike Sweeney on 2 May 1993)... 

For Sport

featured on TSN’s coverage of the 1986 FIFA World Cup Mexico (in the knock-out phase after Canada was eliminated)... 
 
served as head coach at the University of Victoria (men’s soccer) starting in 1988... served as coach of the Canadian Universities team at 1993 Summer Universiade in Buffalo, NY... led University of Victoria to the 1996 Davidson Trophy national title (CIAU men’s soccer championship)... led University of Victoria to the 2004 Davidson Trophy national title (CIS men’s soccer championship)... led University of Victoria to the 2011 Davidson Trophy national title (CIS men’s soccer championship)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer