Canada Soccer

Mark Watson

Name: Mark Watson (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 185 cm
Birthdate: 1970-09-08
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname(s): Watti
International "A" totals
Appearances: 75
Starts: 73
Goals: 3

Notes

 

Mark Stewart Watson... he was six years old when he started playing soccer for the Glenmore Gunners... favourites have included Glasgow Celtic... other favourites have included Michael Jordan...

For Club

played for the Ottawa Intrepid... played for the Hamilton Steelers... played for Montréal Supra... played for the Vancouver 86ers... played for Watford... played for the Columbus Crew... played for Seattle Sounders... played for the Columbus Crew (14 games) and New England Revolution (one goal in four games) in inaugural MLS season (1996)... played for Östers IF... played for Oxford United... played for Oldham Athletic... played for DC United (11 games in 2001)... played for Charleston Battery (70 games from 2002-2004)... played for the Vancouver Whitecaps (17 games in 2005)... played for Charleston Battery...

For Country

he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada (16 March 1991)... represented Canada at the 1991 North American Nations Cup... represented Canada at the 1991 CONCACAF Gold Cup... finished third with Canada at the 1992 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament... represented Canada at the 1993 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 1992-93 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1994 (Canada was eliminated in an inter-zone playoff against Australia)... represented Canada in 1996-97 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for France 1998... played in a career-high 12 consecutive Canada matches from 1996 to 1997... he was the 11th footballer to make his 50th appearance for Canada (27 April 1999)... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2000 CONCACAF Gold Cup (Canada qualified for the FIFA Confederations Cup Korea/Japan 2001)... represented Canada in 2000 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Korea/Japan 2002... represented Canada at the FIFA Confederations Cup Korea/Japan 2001... he was the second footballer to make his 75th appearance for Canada (04 September 2004)... represented Canada in 2004 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2006...

For Sport

served as an assistant coach in Canada Soccer’s men’s national and men’s national youth programs from 2003 to 2009... served on Canada’s coaching staff at the 2004 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualification Tournament... served on Canada’s coaching staff when the team finished third at the 2008 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament... served on Canada’s coaching staff at the 2009 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship...

Proud partners of Canada Soccer