Canada Soccer

Carl Valentine

Name: Carl Valentine (CAN) @CarlTwoOne
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 175 cm
Birthdate: 1958-07-04
Birthplace: Manchester, ENG
Nickname(s): Chalky
International "A" totals
Appearances: 31
Starts: 23
Goals: 1

Notes

became a naturalized Canadian citizen in 1985 (through his career as a footballer in Vancouver)... it was noted in a 1986 FIFA Official Report that Valentine was “lightning quick”... earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2002... 

 

For Country

he was 27 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (14 September 1985)... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)... represented Canada in 1988 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Italy 1990... represented Canada at the 1991 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 1992-93 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1994 (Canada was eliminated in an inter-zone playoff against Australia)...

For Sport

served as a vyouth coach at TSS Player Development Academy...

Proud partners of Canada Soccer