Canada Soccer

Branko Segota

Name: Branko Segota (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 175 cm
Birthdate: 1961-06-08
Birthplace: Rijeka
Nickname(s): Lazer
International "A" totals
Appearances: 17
Starts: 10
Goals: 1

Notes

was seven years old when his family moved to Toronto... had a shot that clocked 78 mph...

For Country

won a silver medal with Canada at the 1978 CONCACAF Youth Tournament in Honduras, falling 0:1 a.e.t. to Mexico in the final (Canada qualified for a FIFA tournament for the first time in Association history)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Japan 1979... he was 19 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (18 October 1980)... represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982 (helped Canada finish third in the 1981 CONCACAF Championship)... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)... represented Canada in 1988 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Italy 1990...

Proud partners of Canada Soccer