Canada Soccer

Randy Ragan

Name: Randy Ragan (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 183 cm
Birthdate: 1959-06-07
Birthplace: High Prairie, AB, CAN
Nickname(s): Big Bird
International "A" totals
Appearances: 39
Starts: 37
Goals: 0

Notes

Randy Lee Ragan... favourites have included Johan Cruyff... earned a bachelor’s degree in psychology at Simon Fraser... it was noted in a 1986 FIFA Official Report that although Ragan “did not have the qualities of a playmaker, he was nevertheless the Canadians’ central organizer and their driving force”...

For Country

represented Canada at the 1976 CONCACAF Youth Tournament in Puerto Rico... he was 21 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (15 September 1980)... represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982... finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986... played in a career-high 13 consecutive Canada matches in 1986... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)...

Proud partners of Canada Soccer