Canada Soccer

Dave Norman

Name: Dave Norman (CAN) @DavidNormanSr
Height: 173 cm
Birthdate: 1962-05-06
Birthplace: Glasgow, SCO
Nickname(s): Spiney
International "A" totals
Appearances: 50
Starts: 42
Goals: 1

Notes

David MacDonald Norman... soccer family (son David)... he was six years old when his family moved from Glasgow to Coquitlam... 

For Country

he was 21 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the international A level (14 December 1983)... finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Championship / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)... represented Canada in 1992-93 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1994... he was the fifth footballer to reach 50 appearances for Canada (10 June 1994)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer