Canada Soccer

Bob Lenarduzzi

Name: Bob Lenarduzzi (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 185 cm
Birthdate: 1955-05-01
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname(s): Mr. Perfect
International "A" totals
Appearances: 43
Starts: 43
Goals: 4

Notes

Robert Italo Lenarduzzi... soccer family (brothers Vanni, Sam and Danny)... was celebrated in Vancouver with Bobby Lenarduzzi Night on 21 April 1989 (with donations that evening collected for the Sunshine Foundation of Canada)... earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 1994... received the Order of British Columbia in 2005... carried the Olympic torch in the lead up to the Vancouver 2010 Olympics... 

For Country

he was 18 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (1 August 1973)... represented Canada in 1976-77 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Argentina 1978 (helped Canada finish fourth in the 1977 CONCACAF Championship)... represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982 (helped Canada finish third in the 1981 CONCACAF Championship)... finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986...  represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he featured in two matches)... played in a career-high 12 consecutive Canada matches from 1985 to 1986... 

For Sport

was assistant coach for the Vancouver 86ers when the team posted a two-season, 46-game unbeaten streak from 5 June 1988 through  8 August 1989 (37 wins, nine draws)... served as an assistant coach with Canada’s men’s national Olympic program in 1987 (with coach Bob Bearpark)... served as Canada’s head coach at the FIFA Futsal World Cup Netherlands 1989... served as Canada’s head coach in 1989 and then again from 1992 to 1997... served as Canada’s head coach during FIFA World Cup Qualifiers in 1992 and 1993... served as Canada’s head coach at the 1993 CONCACAF Gold Cup... served as Canada’s head coach at the 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup... served as Canada’s head coach at the 1996 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament... served as Canada’s head coach during FIFA World Cup Qualifiers in 1996 and 1997... his record as Canada’s senior coach (61 matches) was 20 wins, 15 draws and 26 losses (although it was 12-9-9 in World Cup qualifying and 1-2-2 in Gold Cup action)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer