Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Frank Ambler (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1920-01-20
Age 99
Birthplace: Avoch, SCO
Nickname: Bones
Height: 180 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: 2x Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1947, 1949), 5x Pacific Coast League winner (1940-41, 1943-44, 1946-47, 1948-49, 1954-55)
Profile Text Last Updated 2019-01-26
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Frank James Ambler... soccer family (father Harry)... his father Harry was born in England while his mother Margaret was born in Scotland... he was born in Scotland during his father’s football career; he was just six months old when his family moved back to Winnipeg before they moved to Chicago and then Vancouver... he was married to wife Alda Stefani (their daughter Gail)... he was 58 years old when he passed away in Vancouver on 21 March 1978 (he was buried at Ocean View Burial Park)... 
 
worked as a fireman... played soccer, and baseball, softball, and basketball... served in World War II... 
 
a two-time Dominion of Canada Football Championship winner (1947, 1949) and five-time Pacific Coast League winner (1940-41, 1943-44, 1946-47, 1948-49, 1954-55)... a six-time all-star selection in a 10-year span from 1943 to 1952... over the course of his career, he scored 121 goals in the Pacific Coast Soccer League (he was the third player to reach the 100-goal milestone on 8 March 1952)... over the course of one decade, he was the Pacific Coast League’s third-highest scorer in the 1940s with 85 goals scored... he was Vancouver St. Andrews FC’s joint third-best goalscorer across their post-1939 Pacific Coast League history (37 goals scored across three stints in 1940-41, 1944-45 and 1946-47, third best behind Brian Philley’s 41 goals)... he was Firefighters FC’s fifth-best goalscorer across their Pacific Coast League history (32 goals scored from 1951-52 to 1955-56, fifth best behind Jim Blundell’s 92 goals)... 
 
as noted in 1946, he was “one of Vancouver’s most popular athletes (who) starred in baseball, soccer and lacrosse before going overseas with the Canadian Army”... wrote Tommy Cumming in 1947, “with Ambler at centre, St. Andrews have one of the sweetest opportunists since Bob Forgie played in the same position for the Scots... (as) the Scots forward line must do its own hustling and play making... a boy of Ambler’s craft, ball control and speed are really necessary”... wrote Austin Delany in 1948, “it has been said by Bob Calder, Scottish international referee, that both (Frank) Ambler and (Davie) Brown could command fancy prices if in first class company at home”... as noted in a 1949 all-star program, “one of the fastest men in the league today”... wrote Austin Delany in 1951, Frank was “a grand opportunist who knows how to play against the third-back game”... as noted in a 1951 all-star program, “shifty and clever, with a flare for the unexpected; extremely quick over the first five yards and seldom outjumped in the air; a real opportunist”... wrote Eric Whitehead in 1952, “many soccer critics and players call centre forward Frank Ambler the finest all-round forward ever developed in British Columbia”... said Davie Brown in 1952, Frank Ambler is a really great team man. Dead easy to play beside and a guy who knows what to do with the ball when you give it to him”... 
 
.
Year Prize Honour
2019 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
1946-47 Winner / Gagnant Top Scorer of the Pacific Coast League

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer