Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Errol Crossan (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1930-10-06
Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Raised: Montréal, QC, CAN & Douglas, IMN
Date of death: 2016-04-23
Nickname: Cowboy
Height: 170 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: 2x Canada Soccer Championship winner (1953, 1964), Pacific Coast League winner (1952-53), Eastern Canada League winner (1961), North American Championship winner (1953)
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-07-12
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Videos

  • Ballad of Crossan and Bly...

Notes

Errol Gilmour Crossan... soccer family (brother Stewart)... he was eight years old when his family moved to the Isle of Man; he was in his late teens when he returned to Canada in 1949... he was 85 years old when he passed away on 23 April 2016 in Langley, BC, CAN... during the 1959-60 season, wrote a series of articles for the Vancouver Province via Norwich... after his football career, he worked for Canadian Forest Products for more than 25 years... suffered from Parkinson’s Disease... 
 
a two-time Canada Soccer Championship winner (1953, 1964), one-time Pacific Coast League winner (1952-53), and one-time Eastern Canada League winner (1961)... a North American Championship winner for the Jack Diamond Trophy (1953)... in Canada, an all-star selection both before (1953) and after (1964) his career in England... in 2000, was part of the inaugural class honoured by The Soccer Hall of Fame (one of 11 former players)... in 2012, was honoured by The Soccer Hall of Fame as one of “Canada Soccer’s Best XI in 50 Years: 1912-1962”... 
 
as part of the ‘59ers at Norwich City, Crossan and Terry Bly were known as “The Terrible Twins”... sang The Ballad of Crossan and Bly, “they never saw him coming, that crew cut down the wing, like a flash of gold in the floodlighting, they never saw a thing”... with Norwich City, was considered one of the “fastest wide players we’ve ever had”... once had the chance to introduce his father to Stanley Matthews on the Toronto City team bus (his father’s football idol)... 
 
remembered Crossan, “I could always run... there was never a team that I wasn’t the fastest man”... as noted in a 1953 all-star program, “a dangerous man around net; a fast man, too”... said Crossan in 2012, “I am still so tied to Norwich City. They never forget you. You are still always welcomed with open arms”... 
 
.
Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2000 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer