Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Roland Castonguay (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Raised: Montréal, QC, CAN
Date of death: 1989-04-28
Nickname: Dempsey
Height: 157 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1934)
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-07-12
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Roland Alphonse Joseph Castonguay... born in 1913... soccer family (brothers Paul-Émile and Marcel)... he was in his 70s when he passed away on 28 April 1989... he was buried at Saint-François-d'Assise in Montréal... noted for having “blond” hair... as noted in 1939, all three soccer brothers were “broad shouldered and heavy set”... worked for Canadian Car and Foundry Co. Ltd... once described as “built like a miniature Mack truck”... also described as “the bundle of dynamite”... in 1950, he was one of 16 footballers shortlisted in a Best in 50 Years poll by The Canadian Press... 

For Club

won the 1934 Challenge Trophy with Verdun Park at the Canadian national championship in Winnipeg, MB (win, loss and win over Prince Albert City Reds)... played in the 1939 Canadian national championship with Montréal Carsteel, but lost the final and Challenge Trophy to the Vancouver Radials in four games in Winnipeg, MB... 

Year Prize Honour
2013 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2011 Membre honoré (Athlète) / Honoured Member (Athlete) Québec Soccer Hall of Fame
1950 Finalist The Canadian Press Best in 50 Years Footballers
1934 MVP Hero of the Connaught Series

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer