Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Roy Cairns (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1925-02-15
Birthplace: Clayburn, BC, CAN
Raised: Clayburn, BC, CAN
Date of death: 2010-11-13
Nickname: Buster
Height: 168 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Fullback
Team Honours: 5x Canada Soccer Championship winner (1950, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1960), 5x Pacific Coast League winner (1947-48, 1952-53, 1956, 1957, 1960-61), North American Championship winner (1953)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 3
Starts: 3
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-07-01
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Roy Desmond Cairns... soccer family (father)... suffered a heart failure and got a valve replacement and triple bypass in circa 2005... grew up playing soccer in Central Fraser Valley... joined Royal Canadian Air Force in 1943, although had “trouble following the rules”... he was sent to Europe as an air gunner, but did not see action... he worked 25 years for the B.C. Distillery Co.... he work for Canada Post from 1975 until his retirement in 1989... was an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion No. 2 Branch... was presented with a Certificate of Merit for his service to the community by then-prime minister Brian Mulroney... 
 
a five-time Canada Soccer Championship winner (1950, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1960) and five-time Pacific Coast League winner (1947-48, 1952-53, 1956, 1957, 1960-61)... in fact an eight-time national medal winner in an 11-year span from 1950 to 1960 (five Challenge Trophy / Carling Cup victories and three runner-up medals)... a North American Championship winner for the Jack Diamond Trophy (1953)... a five-time all-star selection in an eight-year span from 1950 to 1957 (including an All Canada selection in 1957 for FIFA World Cup Qualifiers)... 
 
his daughter Janice imagined, “I think, with his personality, he would have stood a very good chance of getting the other guy first”... said Janice, “he was 150 pounds and all of it was heart”... wrote Austin Delany in 1951, “a rare player and tenacious tackler”... as noted in a 1951 all-star program, “seems to find his (small) size an advantage as a defender rather than a disadvantage; has very fine kick and a knack of being in the right place at the right time”... wrote Jeff Cross in 1952, Cairns “is the best fullback we have had here for a long time... bar none”... said Dave Turner after the 1958 Canadian Championship, “what a wonderful little player Buster is; his anticipation and ball control warm the hearts of old crocks like me”... 
 
wrote Erwin Swangard in 1990, “my comments from 1952 still hold true today: he was one of the best Canadians to play the game”... wrote Jeff Cross in 1990, “Cairns was one of the most successful and accomplished players at his chosen position on the field that I have witnessed”... wrote Archie McDonald in 1990, “I very much admired his clever, uncompromising play at fullback and his general team leadership. He was a longtime standout in an era when the game truly flourished in British Columbia”... 
 
.

For Country

he was 32 years old when he made his international debut for Canada (22 June 1957)... represented Canada in 1957 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Sweden 1958...

Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2008 Honoured Member (Athlete - Soccer) Abbotsford Sports Hall of Fame
2001 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1957-07-08 CAN MNT Don Petrie [1957-06] FIFA World Cup Qualifiers 32
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1957 CAN MNT 1-0-2 32 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1957-07-04 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 2 MEX 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957-06-30 Ciudad México, MEX FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 3 MEX 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957-06-22 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 5 : 1 USA 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer